PDA

View Full Version : Virtual Cockpit found at AirWarFare- how does it work



jamesdietz
08-10-2005, 02:39 PM
I recently donloaded this utility from airwarfare:
http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm#069
It looks useful,& I extracted files to FB/PF Where it now is ...but I have no idea how to activate it or precisely how it works...did I mention its in French & its red me isn't much help...does anyone out there have this & use it-if so,,,how? Thanks..

AFSG_Bulldog
08-10-2005, 06:53 PM
I would like to too. Is there an english version around or in the works?

AFSG_Mshine
08-10-2005, 10:25 PM
Me three!

hamselv2
08-11-2005, 06:48 AM
It's a DeviceLink based utility that gives you buttons to control a number of your game features: gear, views, engines, light, map etc.
You can set up 6 functions yourself: choose from the list in 'Non Defini'.

In the game folder there is a description of DeviceLink. The file is called: DeviceLink.txt

You can activate DeviceLink by adding these 4 lines to you game conf.ini file:

[DeviceLink]
port=21100
IPS=127.0.0.1
host=127.0.0.1

You can choose other IPS or port if you want to, but the IPS and port number must be the same in both your conf.ini and in 'IL2 Virtual Cockpit'.

AFSG_Mshine
08-11-2005, 11:06 AM
Thanks.. I will give it a shot!

Just incase the READ-ME is in french, I
am going to assume that the interface
can be called up in flight with a hot key?

Just like ESC bring up the game options menu?

If this is the case, does the same thing happen
that while you are in the VC display mode, clicking
the buttons, you will not be able to control
the flight surfaces of your aircraft?

jamesdietz
08-11-2005, 03:03 PM
Hamselv 2 -I found the file & am trying to make sense of it.If I activate VC ( by extracting files to FB/PF after adding new lines in Config file, )how does the control panel show up in game? By hitting escape , much like I can get to controls at present,or does panel show up before each mission?Of course the French throws me a bit of a curve...but I think I can get a friend to translate , if the utility seems to be worth while...Has anyone used it & liked the results?

neural_dream
08-12-2005, 03:58 AM
why don't you use babelfish to translate it?