PDA

View Full Version : Mission loading error Sands of Time



Air-Force-1
05-20-2007, 08:09 AM
Folks,
I just installed IL2 1946 (v408m), and when online (HL UK 1 SERVER) I get the folowing error

Mission loading error landscape Sands of Time/load.ini loading error
I have tried reinstalling but no luck!

any ideas folks?

thanks

JtD
05-20-2007, 08:25 AM
Can you load the desert online map when trying to offline?

Air-Force-1
05-20-2007, 09:17 AM
Yes I can load it in full mission builder.

Could you send me the file(if small enough) to replace mine if corrupt?

thanks sir

Air-Force-1
05-20-2007, 09:23 AM
Originally posted by Air-Force-1:
Yes I can load it in full mission builder.

Could you send me the file(if small enough) to replace mine if corrupt?

thanks sir

I am also getting Net61 Island loading error too!
Maybe my online mis files are corrupt!

Air-Force-1
05-20-2007, 09:33 AM
Originally posted by JtD:
Can you load the desert online map when trying to offline?

Coild you e mail me the NET cache files....

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Missions\Net\cache

They are very small .
soitfire_602@btinternet.com

I think these are the correct files, if not please advise...

thanks for any help.

JtD
05-20-2007, 10:48 AM
I don't think it is a specific file problem. You can just delete net/cache and when you connect you get brand new ones. I just remembered I had a similar problem when I once did not patch properly, can you check that again?

All the maps are stored in the large SFS files, the net/cache only contains the mission itself, so there is little room for error anyways.

BfHeFwMe
05-20-2007, 05:07 PM
Was having the same troubles, the culprit was video settings in the conf.ini. Don't remember which one exactly, but it was under perfect mode. I still fly in perfect, but one of the settings had to be changed. Some sort of hardware conflict I guess.