PDA

View Full Version : How do i enable PB?



topeira
02-01-2007, 02:39 AM
i know. it's a noob question but when i try to join a server it tells me to enable PB. it says i can do it in play-online but im not sure what that means.
i have toggled the PB enabler in the menu of the match but it still say that.

also, any reason why i can't see ping in the browser other than a bug?

virtual_bullet
02-01-2007, 02:54 AM
I'm guessing that you haven't updated to the latest patch becose that's the message you get if you are running the game with v1.03 and the server is running on 1.04 version. Update to the latest patch and then try again. From what I can see here in the forums they fixed the bug that was on when you were trying to install the file. I used a little patch fixer and it works fine for me now.

topeira
02-01-2007, 05:55 AM
u were right. i DID update and since 1.04 i haven't got that messege again.
i hope it was indeed this matter so i wont get it anymore.

thanks.