PDA

View Full Version : Do-335A



StevePelot
09-20-2006, 08:07 AM
Have installed the patches and want to fly the Do-335A but an error message says it is not available although it shows up on the list of aircraft. What am I doing wrong?

berg417448
09-20-2006, 08:16 AM
Do you have stand alone Pacific Fighters? Do-335 is only available if you have the merged version of the game since the Do-335 was not flown outside of europe.

LEBillfish
09-20-2006, 08:20 AM
do you have;

IL2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles
+
Ace Expansion Pack
+
Pacific Fighters?

or

Gold Pack
+
Pacific Fighters

or

Platinum DVD?

StevePelot
09-20-2006, 10:46 AM
I have the stand alone version on my PC now--however I have the merged disc that came with the set--I just didn't use it--also installed the patches that one would use with the stand alone disc. Can I install the other disc that has the merged part on it? I also have the Forgotten Battles Gold Pack on it--expansion pack--the whole thing. Seems like I remember I might have to install another patch--maybe I ought to just skip it--more trouble than it is worth...

Snodrvr
09-20-2006, 10:55 AM
I have the same glitch in PF stand alone. One of the bug lists mentions that the one patch can incorrectly add the DO-335 to the list, but doesn't add the model.

So long as you don't use the plane you'll be ok, it wasn't meant to be in PF standalone anyway.

StevePelot
09-20-2006, 11:31 AM
I understand it was that strange looking push/pull Dornier Arrow the Germans used so I wondered what it was doing on PF--thanks for the reply.

OhCanada
09-20-2006, 04:33 PM
Stevaroonie: Same issue here, not gonna happen with stand alone. I just went through hell figuring things out. Merge, Merge, Merge!!!

Put in IL2 FB, then AEP, then PF, then install patches pf_303m, pf_4.01m, _4.02m, _4.03m and 4.04m.

After each install load the game, test a couple tracks and fly a quick mission or two then re-boot das machine and do the next install.

And then, well that Do335 is actually quite impressive.

StevePelot
09-26-2006, 07:15 AM
Just got round to adding the five patches--and you are correct--the Dornier is one impressive aircraft! Thanks for your help...

StevePelot
09-26-2006, 07:26 AM
One other thing--these patches also toned the muzzle flashes way down--used to be any aircraft with a 30mm+ center-line gun made such an enormous flash I was unable to use the sights as did all the cowl MGs regardless of calibre...

Philipscdrw
09-26-2006, 08:06 AM
Originally posted by OhCanada:
Put in IL2 FB, then AEP, then PF, then install patches pf_303m, pf_4.01m, _4.02m, _4.03m and 4.04m.

This is why I'm terrified of reinstalling FB...

That, and the 2Gb of skins I'll need to relocate during the process.

OhCanada
09-26-2006, 04:18 PM
I hear ya. Dirty rotten rackin frackin no good varmint un-install and re-install, ... and everthing else that has to go with it.http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

Crikey, 2Gs of skins? I wish you all the luck if it comes down to a re-installation!

2Gs .... 2Gs? Hope you have some favorites.

-HH-Quazi
09-27-2006, 09:06 AM
Nah na nana na. My skins folder is 4.5GB's. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/mockface.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Philipscdrw
09-27-2006, 10:08 AM
Any more and they won't all fit on one DVD-R!

OhCanada
09-27-2006, 04:14 PM
You guys are demented. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif I like it.
4+ G's of skins? Humph, must be difficult to decide which one to get airborne?

Have you ever had to install again? Cause I can't believe you put in that many in the game..... or did you? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Naah.