PDA

View Full Version : Problems in new virtual war in HL - IL2



RedSkull2006
09-13-2006, 02:35 AM
Hi all,

I have a great problem. In HL have a new virtual war - the "Air Force War" in old BW slots. The two beta test maps (Kurkland 44 and Kurban 42) i dont have problems to play. But in this new map - Finland 1939, when I go in a mission give me these message in the game:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v734/422nd_RedSkull/problma1.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v734/422nd_RedSkull/problma2.jpg

I'm reinstall the game and all the patches, and the problem its only in the mission of this virtual war (http://war.by-airforce.com/)

Can help me to decide this problem pls??

RedSkull2006
09-13-2006, 02:35 AM
Hi all,

I have a great problem. In HL have a new virtual war - the "Air Force War" in old BW slots. The two beta test maps (Kurkland 44 and Kurban 42) i dont have problems to play. But in this new map - Finland 1939, when I go in a mission give me these message in the game:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v734/422nd_RedSkull/problma1.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v734/422nd_RedSkull/problma2.jpg

I'm reinstall the game and all the patches, and the problem its only in the mission of this virtual war (http://war.by-airforce.com/)

Can help me to decide this problem pls??

PF_Coastie
09-13-2006, 04:26 AM
Do others run missions without error?

Looks like the generator is creating corrupted missions to me.

Perhaps contact the people running the war.

-HH-Quazi
09-13-2006, 06:05 AM
Not being a mission builder per se, it seems to me it is either loading a static\stationary I-16 when it should be the flyable type, or the mission builder used a flyable type ac to populate an airfield or something when he should have used a station\static I-16. If this makes sense.

IAFS_Painter
09-13-2006, 04:03 PM
I dl'd both missions and tried loading them.

They load fine, I can pick a/c and hit fly.
I didn't try taking 02334 to the office ('pit), but went to the office in 02335. I didn't start the engine, but it looks fine

OK, you've checked your patches, so I'll presume that's OK.


Another issue is that these maps use the Leningrad map.
Somewhere I recall a readme that suggests Leningrad is a no-no for online play - the map itself is too resource hungry.


Maybe there's a configuration issue that can be sorted on your PC.
No promises, but try posting a dxdiag, and maybe these guys will spot something you can tweak toget extra resource.

GL

Tully__
09-15-2006, 06:12 AM
That type of message nearly always is caused by:
- a corrupted game install
- a missed patch/game component
- an incorrect patch (patch for PF Standalone instead of FB/AEP/PF merged).

Check the two patch order threads:
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/5581083643
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/4721047273
and if there's any possibility at all that you've missed patch or add-on re-install again.
Further, if any of the patches you already have don't match the listed file sizes fairly closely, re-download the patch and start over.