PDA

View Full Version : 10x More Stutters & Pauses ??



AFJ_Locust
10-31-2004, 11:51 AM
PF has 10x more stuttering & pauses than AEP
Why is this ?
What can be done to resolve it ?

xp2100 1.7Ghz
768mb DDR2700
9700Pro
XPPro

PF is on its own IDE chanell on its very own HD
(not installed on Chttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif 7200RPM Seagate Baracuda ata133

Im going to go SATA soon & have a XP3200 Processor with a gig of 3200DDR

If Im still getting these pauses Ill be rather upset, If anyone has tips Im open to suggestions Thank's.

The pausing is so bad that its preaty much unplayable

AFJ_Locust
10-31-2004, 11:51 AM
PF has 10x more stuttering & pauses than AEP
Why is this ?
What can be done to resolve it ?

xp2100 1.7Ghz
768mb DDR2700
9700Pro
XPPro

PF is on its own IDE chanell on its very own HD
(not installed on Chttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif 7200RPM Seagate Baracuda ata133

Im going to go SATA soon & have a XP3200 Processor with a gig of 3200DDR

If Im still getting these pauses Ill be rather upset, If anyone has tips Im open to suggestions Thank's.

The pausing is so bad that its preaty much unplayable

CHDT
10-31-2004, 12:13 PM
Me too.

AEP ran fine on my A643200/9700pro and PF is just as fast as a pregnant turkey (on a clean install).

Disappointed and waiting for the patch!

taisto_s
10-31-2004, 12:18 PM
have you defragmented the drive after installing it?

CHDT
10-31-2004, 12:28 PM
Everything was done "by the book" and I must come to this conclusion: FB now is much less fluid than AEP on my PC!

AFJ_Locust
10-31-2004, 12:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by taisto_s:
have you defragmented the drive after installing it? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes DiskKeeper 8, is what I use and all my drives are alwayes defraged.

Why is PF using 300+MB of Pageing file when theres 349mb of RAM Free to be used by applications? This is one of the culprits of stuttering !!! Also if you look PF is only using
39.27 mb of RAM, with 349MB of RAM Available Yet its choosing to USE Pagefile instead. = LAG

WHY !!???

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/PFpic.jpg

MK2aw
10-31-2004, 12:42 PM
Try lowering your resoltuion settings. also make sure perfect is not on.

Mk2aw

LW_lcarp
10-31-2004, 12:47 PM
Thats odd as i have 20X less stuttering in PF then i did in ACES

Weather_Man
10-31-2004, 01:06 PM
It'll look different once you exit the game to look at the task manager.

You are using your page file which results in stutter. PF uses a lot of RAM. In just a quick mission with 16 planes it was nearly 900mb. Online for a period of time, I would expect it may approach or exceed 1GB.

Here's the log of only 9 minutes. Pagefile is unchanged and I don't get stutter.

1:51:26 PM Physical memory: 200.2 MB Paging file: 64.7 MB
1:52:26 PM Physical memory: 324.8 MB Paging file: 64.5 MB
1:53:26 PM Physical memory: 511.7 MB Paging file: 64.5 MB
1:54:26 PM Physical memory: 853.3 MB Paging file: 64.4 MB
1:55:26 PM Physical memory: 864.1 MB Paging file: 64.4 MB
1:56:26 PM Physical memory: 867.6 MB Paging file: 64.4 MB
1:57:26 PM Physical memory: 871.7 MB Paging file: 64.4 MB
1:58:26 PM Physical memory: 872.4 MB Paging file: 64.4 MB
1:59:26 PM Physical memory: 875.7 MB Paging file: 64.4 MB
2:00:26 PM Physical memory: 197.4 MB Paging file: 64.4 MB

Hunter82
10-31-2004, 03:23 PM
as said if you minimize the game it releases ram...which in turn causes all ac to be loaded again...causing stutter.

each AC uses roughly 4 MB of ram each so 25 AC = 100 mb
XP uses roughly 100 MB

IL2/FB/AEP/PF uses roughly as seen above 750 - 900 MB online depending on map size and amount of AC.

You have listed 768 mb.



Did any of you reset your conf.ini to default values after upgrade to allow it to get 'clean' ? Then set again to taste?

lipp98
10-31-2004, 03:24 PM
Guy`s I have no problem running PF what soever no stutter`s or anything of course all i use my pc for is gaming.I keep it off line I have a old junking one i keep on the net.It takes a prettie good system to run this sim decent.My specs are:P3.4HT
2gig of PC3200
Nivdia 5900 ultra 256 vidcard
80gigHD7200rpm
I run my vid card at2xaa&2xaf resolution at 1600x1200 and carrie an average frame rate of 65to70fps with large dogfights and AAA if you guys can afford it upgrade your systems if you can http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

necrobaron
10-31-2004, 05:11 PM
Actually PF is running more smoothly for me than AEP, FB, or even IL-2 ever did. Go figure...

P4 2.6Ghz
512MB of RAM
Radeon 9700 Cat 4.10
1600x1200
4xAA
4xAF

Perfect mode and intense AA still cause slow frame rates for me, but otherwise I'm in fairly good shape. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Hunter82
10-31-2004, 05:15 PM
most would agree. With all the water it is very much less demanding in most cases.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by necrobaron:
Actually PF is running more smoothly for me than AEP, FB, or even IL-2 ever did. Go figure... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

AFJ_Locust
11-01-2004, 12:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hunter82:

Did any of you reset your conf.ini to default values after upgrade to allow it to get 'clean' ? Then set again to taste? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

How would I do that Hunter ?

Also what I dont understand is, many people are saying that PF runs smoother for them than AEP.

When the exact opposite is the case for me.

I did a complete fresh Install using No patches.
Onto a clean partision That Only has PF on it, & its on its own IDE chanell.

Guess Ill just have to wait untill I get the Upgrades going. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

potver
11-01-2004, 01:37 PM
I have stutters from the beginning Il2, FB, AEP and now PF.
Did about everything but unfortunatly still stutters all the time.
I hope Oleg and Co look in this subject so a lot of people can finally fly without them.

JG51Beolke
11-01-2004, 01:42 PM
I'll occasionally get a microstutter or 2 when the speech loads, but once it's in memory, I won't get any more until a different phrase is said. Other than that, with water=1 on Perfect(which looks outstanding), it's as smooth as glass. Much smoother than AEP/FB, since most of the game is on water with no cities.

Clan_Graham
11-01-2004, 02:07 PM
Same problem here.
I've got a 2.8 GHz proccessor, a Gig of RAM and a 256 Vid card and the stutters and pauses make the game almost un-playable.
PF practically locks up completely when the flak starts flying.
And I have all the settings at MEDIUM !!!!

PF_Coastie
11-01-2004, 02:13 PM
Locust, to reset conf.ini file, Open Il2 setup and change video and sound tabs to default values. Start game and fly for just a second, then go back out and reset everything.

Good Luck!

Alexi_Alx_Anova
11-01-2004, 02:38 PM
I have the same problem. I installed PF over my FB+AEP2.04 and it stuttered like crazy. So I uninstalled it all, defragmented, installed, defragmented. Less stutter but still much more than AEP2.04. Plus, my computer locks up for about 10 - 20 seconds every time I quit PF. I made a copy of FB+AEP so I could still fly with my squadron until we've all converted and it's fine so the basic computer system must be OK. It's PF I'm afraid.

Alexi

Slingn
11-01-2004, 03:11 PM
just the opposite here. PF runs great, no stutter or pauses, and i always got a few in AEP. It does take alittle longer to load it seems, but thats about it.

AFJ_Locust
11-02-2004, 01:03 AM
Thanks Coastie Ill try that!!!

Alexi_Alx_Anova I get same thing now & then, when I leave a Online game it locks up for over 30 seconds then finaly exits the Sim.

This is hit & mis tho sometimes it leaves normaly its about 50/50

Im on a very recent maybe 3 months old Format with winXp Pro Ive run diagnostics on ALL funtions of this PC, The Computer & its parts are Fine.

I realy am seeing Much Much more Page file use vs AEP Im attributing these problems to that & It has to be that because Nothing else can explain it.

peterm1
11-02-2004, 01:34 AM
I recall havng a lot of trouble with the original Il-2 when I originally got it. But a few game patches helped and also I experimented a lot with the in game video settings as well as the ATI radeon control panel settings till I got something I could work with. I am now able to fly reasonably well on excellent settings (not perfect) But I do not have PF. I have a marginal system so I have to make sure when I fire up FB that I first close out all background applications. This stops clashes and helps a lot. Also I download and use "cacheman" a utility that can be used to both play with cache settings and also clear out RAM before playing. I have 512 meg of RAM. When I first boot the system gives me around 300meg. By closing background apps then running the RAM boost function in Cacheman about 3 times in succession I can clear out at least another 100meg of RAM. Result - much smoother play. (Don't clear out too much tho' as it seems to make the system unstable.) Good luck and keep experimenting. BTW are you using OGL. You will find much smoother framerates.

AFJ_Locust
11-03-2004, 02:18 AM
I have exzactaly 12 Process runing in the background & they are esential (IE Cant close them or bad things happen) I Use BlackVipers registery tweeks to disable the most common UN_Needed Processes, Then I go here http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm & go through the rest manualy & kill a few more background processes, I also Use cashemanXP to manage my ram & pagefile http://www.outertech.com/index.php?_charisma_page=product&id=7

Yes I use OGL & Ive been tweeking all video settings, Doing what Hunter said & Coastie explained, seemed to give me about a 5 fps jump up, still havent tested the stutters online tho will report back later.

AFJ_Locust
11-03-2004, 02:21 AM
Well some stuttering still exzists but I think reseting the Video settings did help some.

To early to Call just yet, but definataly did'nt hurt anything.

Alexi_Alx_Anova
11-03-2004, 02:44 AM
For me, the proof that PF is to blame is the fact that I have both AEP2.04 and PF installed on my computer (PF is a clean install with a new conf.ini). If I play AEP, all is fine. I do nothing more than close AEP and then start PF and it's stutter city. Not only do I get the classic pasues when new planes spawn or when aircraft come close, but I also get very long pauses when I click, quit mission, apply, or quite the game. When I quit the game it takes some time for the desktop to appear properly and during that time I can hear my HDD rattling like a cutlery tray. With 1GB of RAM and no more than normal processes running in the background, I don't see why PF demands my swap file unless there is some type of memory leak.

Alexi

AFJ_Locust
11-03-2004, 08:24 AM
I was getting same thing with HD going Nutzo
& very large page file being used still am & the Memory leak is something I thought of also.

try this it helped a bit.....

Go into your config.ini & make these lines like this:

[game]
eventlogkeep=0
eventlog=

Simply remove this part "eventlog.lst"

that stoped alot of the shutdown problem but its still real slow at leaving a game

georgeo76
11-03-2004, 09:30 AM
I can't solve your problem, but I can tell you that CachemanXP sux! try the regular one. I was using the XP version and I had higher RAM and page file usage.

Goose_Green
11-03-2004, 10:46 AM
I was running an AMD64 3200+, ATi Radeon 9800Pro, 512Mb RAM, XP Home, Maxtor Diamond Max 9 HDD

and experiencing problems with stutters and pauses, after receiving some tips and help on this forum I was recomended to install 1Gb of RAM.

Now I have a twined pair of 512Mb and the game runs very smoothly with full detail on - and on some of the bigger campaign missions too!