PDA

View Full Version : Patch Fix?



XyZspineZyX
08-03-2003, 05:14 PM
I have an ATi Radeon 9700 pro and when I use the Start Recording, Stop Recording feature the game won't load the replay. I'm not using perfect settings. It says "Mission loading failed - internal pointer to object HeirMesh is corrupted. Anyone get this and know a way around it? Or is it unfixable? Thanks for any help.

XyZspineZyX
08-03-2003, 05:14 PM
I have an ATi Radeon 9700 pro and when I use the Start Recording, Stop Recording feature the game won't load the replay. I'm not using perfect settings. It says "Mission loading failed - internal pointer to object HeirMesh is corrupted. Anyone get this and know a way around it? Or is it unfixable? Thanks for any help.

XyZspineZyX
08-03-2003, 05:23 PM
Try posting over at the tech support forum, Valcor. You are more likely to find some expertise on this over there. Not saying that it won't happen here . . . eventually . . . after bumping . . . and bumping . . .and bumping . . . an . . . . .

http://www.cherokee.org/Culture/images/proctorZeke.jpg
"My ancestors didn't come over in the Mayflower--they met the boat."


http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612345111

XyZspineZyX
08-03-2003, 05:35 PM
This is a known issue that the patch is supposed to correct. I don't believe that the 9700 can take screenshots either using the regular engine, so you would probably have to use fraps.

---------------------------------------
http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/109K.jpg


I STILL love my 109!

XyZspineZyX
08-03-2003, 06:01 PM
MackZ wrote:
- This is a known issue that the patch is supposed to
- correct. I don't believe that the 9700 can take
- screenshots either using the regular engine, so you
- would probably have to use fraps.
-

Yes, the 9700 pro can take screenies (I use MS Paint to see 'em).



http://www.freewebs.com/rc_tips_and_hints/Sentry%20Duty%20663rd.jpg

My Little Buddy protects my Focke-Wulf at night.

XyZspineZyX
08-03-2003, 06:33 PM
I have a 9700 pro and I can take great screenies in DirectX only- OGL gives only a blue screen.
S!
Chris


http://members.cox.net/miataman1/wurger.bmp