PDA

View Full Version : Replacing Game Wallpaper?



MisterMark
09-13-2008, 09:48 PM
Is it possible to change the in game intro screen graphics? If so how?

Thank you,

Mark

Quelty
09-13-2008, 10:56 PM
Vanilla game, don't think so - modded yes, here's mine http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Info on modded game over at AAA.

http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a266/smeefarkya/2__A.jpg

MisterMark
09-14-2008, 12:50 AM
Can you please post AAA url?

Quelty
09-14-2008, 01:28 AM
Not allowed to post links to mods on this forum - google is your friend http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

JadehawkII
09-14-2008, 06:58 AM
This is not a AA mod thing at all. This is something anyone can do if you do the right thing.

First off, make sure your final pic is the same format, file type and same size as the one your replacing. Also and this is important! make sure you save it uncompressed or it's not gonna work at all.

Have fun http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Bearcat99
09-14-2008, 07:13 AM
The main splashcreen can only be changed with a mod. You can chnage the background screen that loads once you are in the sim but the initial loading screen can only be changed with a mod..

MisterMark
09-14-2008, 11:14 PM
Seems like it could be a sore subject, but if that was the only 'mod' I was wanting to do, would that disqualify me from being able to play with others running the true 'stock' version of the sim?

Thanks,

Mark

pacettid
09-16-2008, 07:53 AM
The MODS at AAA now come as a "Unified Installer". You download four large .rar files, read the installation instructions CAREFULLY, install, and away ya' go.

As part of that installation you get a "MOD Switcher" executable that allows you to select several different versions of the game. Here is a screenshot of the GUI for the "MOD Switcher":

http://img166.imageshack.us/img166/4263/aaaversionswitcherlb3.jpg

If you want to play online, all you have to do is make sure you are running the same version of the game as the host. If it's a dedicated server running un-modded, then all you have to do is make sure you are using the 4.08 Standard version.