PDA

View Full Version : Confused about the required computer specs for SH3?



morgoth2005
02-06-2005, 05:22 AM
You bet! I understand none of this jargon and all the talk of system set ups in some of these threads is making me nervous.

I have:
Maya Radeon 9000 Pro
Pentium 4 2.8GHz
512 MB RAM
80 GB Hard disk

Come on give it to me straight, will this work? and when I say work I mean work well!!!

Also when people mention their processors thet say 2.8GHz @ 3.5, how is this achieved? Does this mean that a 2.8GHz processor has somehow been toyed with to get 3.5MHz?


Can anyone help

morgoth2005
02-06-2005, 05:22 AM
You bet! I understand none of this jargon and all the talk of system set ups in some of these threads is making me nervous.

I have:
Maya Radeon 9000 Pro
Pentium 4 2.8GHz
512 MB RAM
80 GB Hard disk

Come on give it to me straight, will this work? and when I say work I mean work well!!!

Also when people mention their processors thet say 2.8GHz @ 3.5, how is this achieved? Does this mean that a 2.8GHz processor has somehow been toyed with to get 3.5MHz?


Can anyone help

morgoth2005
02-06-2005, 05:23 AM
Sorry, correction to above - 3.5GHz

Yarrick_
02-06-2005, 05:37 AM
Of course you can tune up the voltage arriving to the processor.
Serena would say to you "it's all a matter of voltage".
Sometimes this can be done trough the BIOS.

But, you have a car/motorbike, don't you? You can always modify it to run faster, but what would be the price? That it may consume the fuel in less than a hundred kilometers, or it will broke more easily, or you may be able to make it better, but then you will find that with the money you have spent, you could have bought a new one.

A friend of mine has an athlon, and he can make it much faster, but at the cost to have it dismanteled to improve refrigeration and that it simply stops working after a while, let's say, 10 hours or even less: if he puts it at maximum speed, it works for 2 minutes before collapsing.

oscar0072004
02-06-2005, 05:42 AM
all i am confused about is that first the minimal mb ram needed was 265 mb now its changed in min 512 mb ram . how will it perform on my system?

i got
* athlon 2.0 processor
* ati radeon 9800
* 512 mb ram
* enough hard disk space

morgoth2005
02-06-2005, 06:16 AM
Clear as mud Yarrick!

U1980
02-06-2005, 06:24 AM
This was cut directly fromthe PC Gamespy site:


[/i]Of course, those graphics come at the expense of hefty technical requirements. The E3 version was shown off on a 3.2 gigahertz processor with a Radeon 9000. Ubisoft recommends at least a 2.0 gigahertz processor with either a Radeon 8500 or a GeForce 3 under the hood, with minimum processor speed of 1.2 gigahertz. [/i]

BobTuck
02-06-2005, 08:02 AM
Morgoth, I would (gu)estimate that on your computer SH3 will run fluidly with the graphics options set to medium.

Just don't take me to court if not OK? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

If I had your computer and wanted to upgrade it for SH3 I would:

1) Get a new graphics card (You can get a 9600 Pro for about 80 - don't get a 9800 Pro, because they have overheat problems!)

2) Get more memory (I would get another 512 Mb)

Hope that helps,
BobTuck.

morgoth2005
02-06-2005, 08:14 AM
Thanks BobTuck, I will price up the upgrades.

KaeptnNemo
02-06-2005, 09:17 AM
BTW.
Does SHIII support shader 3.0 ????

Rockeye5
02-06-2005, 09:48 AM
The 9800 pro is a good choice. I dont know about it having problems with overheating, but I have heard of many people overclocking a lot. It runs great for a mid level card. The 9600 is falling behind now, If you buy it don't expect to run new games on it(run them well) for much longer.

BobTuck
02-06-2005, 10:23 AM
My brother and I both had 9800 Pros in our (different) computers, and we both had serious overheating problems. In fact, one of the cards fried itself. Since then, we found out that the type of memory chip thiese cards use (I think DDR2) has a problem with heat. Which is why the newest cards use a better type of memory.

Leads on to my other point; 9800 Pros are now long in the tooth (no longer cutting edge), so if you are going to buy old technology, then why not get a graphics card that can still hold it's own, is relatively cheap, and has no overheat problems?

I lie not; although my main computer has a cutting edge card (Geforce 6800 GT), my secondary computer has an 88 9600 Pro, and I have had absolutely no problems with it at all. I don't even recall there being that much of a performance difference between the 9600 Pro and the 9800 Pro (or was it just the heat? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif )

I strongly advise at least an internet search if considering buying a 9800 Pro.

BobTuck.

vonBimmell
02-06-2005, 02:16 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by morgoth2005:
You bet! I understand none of this jargon and all the talk of system set ups in some of these threads is making me nervous.

I have:
Maya Radeon 9000 Pro
Pentium 4 2.8GHz
512 MB RAM
80 GB Hard disk

Come on give it to me straight, will this work? and when I say work I mean work well!!!

Also when people mention their processors thet say 2.8GHz @ 3.5, how is this achieved? Does this mean that a 2.8GHz processor has somehow been toyed with to get 3.5MHz?


Can anyone help <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Your video card will definitely hold you back. Your ram should be ok, but another 512k will help things to run smoother. As other people have suggested, the ATI 9800 pro is a very good choice. The price has come down significantly, and they are still considered to be in the mid range of the top of the line sector of video cards. A 9800 pro should run SHIII with most graphic options on high. I have two 9800 pro cards, one 128mb and a 256mb and they do not overheat at all.

Check the ATI online store, they actually have very good prices there, and often offer free shipping on some cards.

When someone says they have a 2.8GHz @ 3.5, it means they are overclocking their processor. Each CPU is set to run lower than what it is capable of by the manufacturer. With aftermarket heatsinks and fans, you can usually get a cpu to run faster by changing the settings in the BIOS. If you don't know what you are doing though, you can really fry your CPU. It is a fairly simple process, and there is a wealth of sources on the net to learn how to do it.

BobTuck
02-06-2005, 02:51 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Tech Forum:
Is your 9800 Pro OEM (from ATI) or another manufacturer? 9800 pros are prone to overheat especially if you have the orginal ati card. I game alot, so I had to buy the Zalman heatpipe with fan to help with the prob.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://www.techsupportforum.com/showthread.php?t=13356

BobTuck.

julien673
02-06-2005, 03:05 PM
here is my pc

P4-2.54ghz
1gig ram ddr 333hz
xp
MSI 6600 GT --- its a good card ?
80gig whit 8 mg cache


what did you think of that, and what i need to upgrade ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Antrodemus
02-06-2005, 03:27 PM
Julien, nothing wrong with that spec - should run the game no problem whatsoever.

A.

JG27_Arklight
02-06-2005, 04:31 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Yarrick_:
Of course you can tune up the voltage arriving to the processor.
Serena would say to you "it's all a matter of voltage".
Sometimes this can be done trough the BIOS.

But, you have a car/motorbike, don't you? You can always modify it to run faster, but what would be the price? That it may consume the fuel in less than a hundred kilometers, or it will broke more easily, or you may be able to make it better, but then you will find that with the money you have spent, you could have bought a new one.

A friend of mine has an athlon, and he can make it much faster, but at the cost to have it dismanteled to improve refrigeration and that it simply stops working after a while, let's say, 10 hours or even less: if he puts it at maximum speed, it works for 2 minutes before collapsing. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You don't have to raise the voltage to get a good OC. Anybody who says you do knows nothing about OC'ing. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Not all processors will OC well (some will not at all!). You have to be lucky when it comes to purchasing a processor for OC'ing...not to mention, knowledge about the cpus mulitplier, ratio, batch number, stepping, RAM timings, RAM voltage, etc... is also required. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

My OC works FLAWLESSLY and my temp increase is only 3 degrees at load. In fact, the 3 degree increase puts it at about 41 degrees after 6 hours of heavy gameplay which is VERY VERY low.

The good thing about OCing is that whatever you OC too, your processor will be faster then that of an equal processor that isn't OC'd. For instance, a stock 3.4C Intel has a FSB of 800mhz, my 2.4C @ 3.4 would have a FSB of closer to 1000mhz. (and I'm willing to be that mine runs cooler at load as well!).

Anybody who says that OC'ing will only cause problems does not know what they are talking about. If you do it right, there should be NO problems whatsoever. You just have to go slow and know what you are doing. The key is to take little steps. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

BobV_07
02-06-2005, 06:28 PM
Well, since others are asking questions about there video cards and such, so will I. I have an NVidia GForce FX 5900 XT. It has 128MB of on board RAM. My proccessor is a Athalon XP 2800(2.1 GHZ). 1 gig of DDR 2800 that runs at 333MHz. WD 40 gig hard drive with 8 meg buffer/cach. Its my guess that my machine should work great for SH3. I have thought about over clocking my machine in the past and ask myself why? Every thing that I have ran on it runs wonderfuly at tip top settings. So I oppted not to overclock because I did not want to damage my computer! But, since I have learned about SH3 I have bean reconsidering it very hard. But I dont know how to do this without over doing it.
I have lots of power coming from my Thermaltake 420 watt power supply and my Thermaltake proccessor fan that is over rated for my 2.1 GHz proccessor. My mother board is a K7 Tritan by Gigabyte. It has lots of bios features for over clocking proccessor, video card, and RAM. My question is how far can I take it before its to far. Thanks for the help!

http://adjunct.diodon349.com/photopoint/0037/0046.jpg

JG27_Arklight
02-06-2005, 06:32 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BobV_07:
Well, since others are asking questions about there video cards and such, so will I. I have an NVidia GForce FX 5900 XT. It has 128MB of on board RAM. My proccessor is a Athalon XP 2800(2.1 GHZ). 1 gig of DDR 2800 that runs at 333MHz. WD 40 gig with 8 meg buffer/cach. Its my guess that my machine should work great for SH3. I have thought about over clocking my machine in the past and ask myself why? Every thing that I have ran on it runs wonderfuly at tip top settings. So I oppted not to overclock because I did not want to damage my computer! But, since I have learned about SH3 I have bean reconsidering it very hard. But I dont know how to do this without over doing it.
I have lots of power coming from my Thermaltake 420 watt power supply and my Thermaltake proccessor fan that is over rated for my 2.1 GHz proccessor. My mother board is a K7 Tritan by Gigabyte. It has lots of bios features for over clocking proccessor, video card, and RAM. My question is how far can I take it before its to far. Thanks for the help!

http://adjunct.diodon349.com/photopoint/0037/0046.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It is tough to say how far one can go when OC'ing. Every processor is different...essentially, you could have two of the same processor and one may OC GREAT and the other may not OC at all.

What brand of RAM do you own?

BobV_07
02-06-2005, 06:35 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by JG27_Arklight:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BobV_07:
Well, since others are asking questions about there video cards and such, so will I. I have an NVidia GForce FX 5900 XT. It has 128MB of on board RAM. My proccessor is a Athalon XP 2800(2.1 GHZ). 1 gig of DDR 2800 that runs at 333MHz. WD 40 gig with 8 meg buffer/cach. Its my guess that my machine should work great for SH3. I have thought about over clocking my machine in the past and ask myself why? Every thing that I have ran on it runs wonderfuly at tip top settings. So I oppted not to overclock because I did not want to damage my computer! But, since I have learned about SH3 I have bean reconsidering it very hard. But I dont know how to do this without over doing it.
I have lots of power coming from my Thermaltake 420 watt power supply and my Thermaltake proccessor fan that is over rated for my 2.1 GHz proccessor. My mother board is a K7 Tritan by Gigabyte. It has lots of bios features for over clocking proccessor, video card, and RAM. My question is how far can I take it before its to far. Thanks for the help!

http://adjunct.diodon349.com/photopoint/0037/0046.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It is tough to say how far one can go when OC'ing. Every processor is different...essentially, you could have two of the same processor and one may OC GREAT and the other may not OC at all.

What brand of RAM do you own? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Kingston of course! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

http://adjunct.diodon349.com/photopoint/0037/0046.jpg

JG27_Arklight
02-06-2005, 06:54 PM
What are the fastest timings your RAM can run at?

BobV_07
02-06-2005, 06:57 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by JG27_Arklight:
What are the fastest timings your RAM can run at? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Not a clue. They are running at 333 right now which is the normal default setting.

http://adjunct.diodon349.com/photopoint/0037/0046.jpg

JG27_Arklight
02-06-2005, 07:05 PM
Hehe, no I mean the timings as in 2.5-3-3-7, etc...

The beest way to learn about OC'ing is to go to www.hardocp.com (http://www.hardocp.com) and read about it. They have a wealth of information and you can usually find links to other sites with information as well.

Hope this helps!

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

BobV_07
02-06-2005, 07:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by JG27_Arklight:
Hehe, no I mean the timings as in 2.5-3-3-7, etc...

The beest way to learn about OC'ing is to go to http://www.hardocp.com and read about it. They have a wealth of information and you can usually find links to other sites with information as well.



Hope this helps!

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ooops http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif Ahhh, no I dont know what the timing is. You know whats really funny? I bought all the parts for my pc and put it together my self. LOL and I dont know what the timing is for my RAM. Oh well. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Oh, thanks for the link. I will check it out.

http://adjunct.diodon349.com/photopoint/0037/0046.jpg

der|zerst0rer|
02-07-2005, 09:46 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I don't even recall there being that much of a performance difference between the 9600 Pro and the 9800 Pro (or was it just the heat? ) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You must be burning up, with a fever. The difference is huge between these two cards. Have tried them both for a long time.

Dominicrigg
02-07-2005, 09:58 AM
IMHO get an xt if you are going to get one of these cards, has more options on it (supports more new graphics thingies)

But 9600 is a bit pointless as its almost outdated already. I would get a 9800xt, or one of the funky ones if you can afford it. I have a 9600xt and its pretty funky, it runs half life flawlessly in high and im on a 1.4 thunderbird (fried to 1.33 lolz)

stevenwhiting
02-07-2005, 02:38 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BobTuck:
My brother and I both had 9800 Pros in our (different) computers, and we both had serious overheating problems. In fact, one of the cards fried itself. Since then, we found out that the type of memory chip thiese cards use (I think DDR2) has a problem with heat. Which is why the newest cards use a better type of memory.

Leads on to my other point; 9800 Pros are now long in the tooth (no longer cutting edge), so if you are going to buy old technology, then why not get a graphics card that can still hold it's own, is relatively cheap, and has no overheat problems?

I lie not; although my main computer has a cutting edge card (Geforce 6800 GT), my secondary computer has an 88 9600 Pro, and I have had absolutely no problems with it at all. I don't even recall there being that much of a performance difference between the 9600 Pro and the 9800 Pro (or was it just the heat? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif )

I strongly advise at least an internet search if considering buying a 9800 Pro.

BobTuck. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The Radeon 9800 Pro doesn't suffer from overheating. If yours does then its either a problem with your whole system case getting to hot or the fan on the card. The card is a good card and the card does NOT have DDR2 ram on it. DDR2 ram has only just recently come out so wouldn't appear on this old card. Look at the specs of a Radeon and your see they only have DDR ram on them.

The Radeon is a very good card for the price and I'm sure its DirectX 9 compatible. The game only needs DirectX 9 compatiblity if your gonna use the best graphics of the game.

JG27_Arklight
02-07-2005, 02:44 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by stevenwhiting:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BobTuck:
My brother and I both had 9800 Pros in our (different) computers, and we both had serious overheating problems. In fact, one of the cards fried itself. Since then, we found out that the type of memory chip thiese cards use (I think DDR2) has a problem with heat. Which is why the newest cards use a better type of memory.

Leads on to my other point; 9800 Pros are now long in the tooth (no longer cutting edge), so if you are going to buy old technology, then why not get a graphics card that can still hold it's own, is relatively cheap, and has no overheat problems?

I lie not; although my main computer has a cutting edge card (Geforce 6800 GT), my secondary computer has an 88 9600 Pro, and I have had absolutely no problems with it at all. I don't even recall there being that much of a performance difference between the 9600 Pro and the 9800 Pro (or was it just the heat? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif )

I strongly advise at least an internet search if considering buying a 9800 Pro.

BobTuck. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The Radeon 9800 Pro doesn't suffer from overheating. If yours does then its either a problem with your whole system case getting to hot or the fan on the card. The card is a good card and the card does NOT have DDR2 ram on it. DDR2 ram has only just recently come out so wouldn't appear on this old card. Look at the specs of a Radeon and your see they only have DDR ram on them.

The Radeon is a very good card for the price and I'm sure its DirectX 9 compatible. The game only needs DirectX 9 compatiblity if your gonna use the best graphics of the game. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Actually the 9800PRO 256 had DDR2 ram and it had serious issues with overheating (IIRC, I don't think the fan or sinks were good enough for the card). That is the reason you don't see it around any longer. Unfortunately, a lot of people ran out and bought them when they saw the "256mb of RAM" written on it.

With regards to a standard 9800 Pro, I would have to agree with you. They are great cards and the cooling solution is more then adequate.

stevenwhiting
02-07-2005, 07:46 PM
Ah so it did have DDRII, but if they had cooling problems all you have to do, is rip of the supplied fan and fit a quality cooling system to it.

JG27_Arklight
02-08-2005, 12:00 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by stevenwhiting:
Ah so it did have DDRII, but if they had cooling problems all you have to do, is rip of the supplied fan and fit a quality cooling system to it. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I suppose you could do that. You definately need a better fan, as you suggested, as well as better sinks.

I'm sure it is doable though.

Flanker15
02-08-2005, 12:22 AM
Since I'm buying a new computer from scratch I get to totally pimp it out http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif ,
Its going to have a AMD 64 FX-55
2 not 1, but 2 Geforce 6800 ultra ASUS SLI linked. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
and 1024 mb memory.
and a bunch of other stuff that will be sutably expensive. For all those people who think I can't aford it , I've been working a whole year to buy this computer and i've saved up enough money. If the 6800s come out before SH3 is released it will get its first test with the game. A fitting super computer for a (hopefully) super game.
Excuse me I have to go have a cold shower after thinking about the computer for to long.
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Messervy
02-08-2005, 04:28 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>...2 not 1, but 2 Geforce 6800 ultra ASUS SLI linked. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I tend to think you will regret this decision.

JG27_Arklight
02-08-2005, 05:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Messervy:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>...2 not 1, but 2 Geforce 6800 ultra ASUS SLI linked. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I tend to think you will regret this decision. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I would have to agree with you.

JG27_Arklight
02-08-2005, 05:25 AM
Doh..wrong thread!

Poacher886a
02-08-2005, 06:37 AM
You don't have to raise the voltage to get a good OC. Anybody who says you do knows nothing about OC'ing. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif


My OC works FLAWLESSLY and my temp increase is only 3 degrees at load. In fact, the 3 degree increase puts it at about 41 degrees after 6 hours of heavy gameplay which is VERY VERY low.

The good thing about OCing is that whatever you OC too, your processor will be faster then that of an equal processor that isn't OC'd. For instance, a stock 3.4C Intel has a FSB of 800mhz, my 2.4C @ 3.4 would have a FSB of closer to 1000mhz. (and I'm willing to be that mine runs cooler at load as well!).

Anybody who says that OC'ing will only cause problems does not know what they are talking about. If you do it right, there should be NO problems whatsoever. You just have to go slow and know what you are doing. The key is to take little steps. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/QUOTE]


I have a P4 2.4 which i used to be able to overclock to 2.65 no probs!
I recently added another 512mb 3200 ddr400 to raise my Memory to 1Gig (both card's are identical) and now if i try to overclock above 2.5 my computer re-boot's!!!?!
This is pissing me off because i also recently added a Vanilla 6800 (great card for 215),so now my CPU is bottle necking my PC!

My standard FSB is 133mhz,you say yours is 800???

JG27_Arklight
02-08-2005, 06:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Poacher886:
You don't have to raise the voltage to get a good OC. Anybody who says you do knows nothing about OC'ing. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif


My OC works FLAWLESSLY and my temp increase is only 3 degrees at load. In fact, the 3 degree increase puts it at about 41 degrees after 6 hours of heavy gameplay which is VERY VERY low.

The good thing about OCing is that whatever you OC too, your processor will be faster then that of an equal processor that isn't OC'd. For instance, a stock 3.4C Intel has a FSB of 800mhz, my 2.4C @ 3.4 would have a FSB of closer to 1000mhz. (and I'm willing to be that mine runs cooler at load as well!).

Anybody who says that OC'ing will only cause problems does not know what they are talking about. If you do it right, there should be NO problems whatsoever. You just have to go slow and know what you are doing. The key is to take little steps. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


I have a P4 2.4 which i used to be able to overclock to 2.65 no probs!
I recently added another 512mb 3200 ddr400 to raise my Memory to 1Gig (both card's are identical) and now if i try to overclock above 2.5 my computer re-boot's!!!?!
This is pissing me off because i also recently added a Vanilla 6800 (great card for 215),so now my CPU is bottle necking my PC!

My standard FSB is 133mhz,you say yours is 800???[/QUOTE]

Your new ram is causing the reboot. Take it out and try to OC using your old RAM alone, again. Then take out your old stuff and try your new stuff alone.

800mhz is the standard FSB for the Northwood processor, i.e., the "C" models. The previous processors had a 533 FSB.

Adding RAM will not increase your OC. There are a lot of factors that go into ocing. High quality RAM is essential. Think quality, not quantity. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

For good RAM check out Mushkin, certain chips of Corsair (depends on the mobo chipset you are suing), Geil, OCZ, and Kingston (usually lower quailty then the other stuff I mentioned but many like it...offers a pretty good price/performance balance.

Go to www.hardocp.com (http://www.hardocp.com) and read up on some of their ocing information. There is a LOT of information regarding ocing that MUST be read before attemtping it.

Hope this helps.

Messervy
02-08-2005, 07:14 AM
Originally posted by Poacher886:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>My standard FSB is 133mhz,you say yours is 800??? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You have to multiply it by 4. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
So yours is 533 stock.

Poacher886a
02-08-2005, 10:30 AM
Thank's,though it does'nt make sence...The RAM is from crucial and although its not the super stuff it is double sided jobby..

If i put one stick in,it will overclock to about 2.65 no probs,but if i put the two in together it only manages 2.5!,i thought this might be because i've only got a 350w power supply,but your saying its not?
Does this also mean if i was to install a 3.2mhz CPU it would cut out?

Also how the hell do get 3.5 out of yours thats a massive increase,which would save me buying a new CPU????????????