PDA

View Full Version : Problem with re-installing SH3



Kielhauler2010
11-02-2010, 01:26 AM
Hi guys,

I've been a bit dopey and left my SH3 cd behind in Thailand.

Went out and bought a new copy and tried to install but no go. Used Windows Add/Remove programs but it still won't let me install the new copy. I've had to buy SH5 to ward off the shakes... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Any advice much appreciated! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Maverick_U2007
11-03-2010, 03:34 PM
any advice....

Yes:- remove the SH5 CD and game and use the CD as a place mat.

As for the SH3 install, this has been and always be a rpoblem with the re-installing. you have to get rid of every trace of SH3 from your computer. If you have saved games they are in a SH3 folder in 'my documents'. If you want to keep them move them somewhere else. If you are comfortable delving into the registry then remove any trace of SH3 and then try a re-install. You will normnally find that works.

Maverick

Kielhauler2010
11-06-2010, 01:52 PM
Thanks Maverick http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

That did the trick, weeding the registry. A lot of saved games, mods, etc were preventing the re-install.

It's good to be back on the boat again. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif