PDA

View Full Version : Mosquito performance ??



jopr
10-09-2006, 11:57 AM
With trouble, I can go a little over 400kph in the Mosquito. But the plane should be able to attain a speed of over 600kph in level flight. Even the prototype could do that! But in a dive my plane breaks apart at that speed.
Am I doing something wrong or is there a mistake in the games conf. data?
Regards.

berg417448
10-09-2006, 12:18 PM
Are you using indicated airspeed or true airspeed? You need to go to "wonder woman" view with the funny guages to get the true airspeed display and you need to use the Crimea map.

This subject has come up before and I think that it has been established that the Mosquito in game is an early model (1942) but pretty well meets specs in many areas. In fact, when I tested it I found I was able to get the Mosquito to go slightly faster than spec at 1,000 meters.


EDIT: I just tried a quick test....did a shallow dive from 3,000 meters ...full power plus WEP. I got 705 kph without breaking up before I ran out of altitude. A lot of buffeting but it still held together.

jopr
10-09-2006, 01:26 PM
I look at the SPD value in the corner. But I don't think that tas or ias will make such a difference. I fly it over the pacific and it breaks apart at approx 730kph, so you nearly was there.
However, a FB VI 'early' model should go 611kph at 4000m in level flight. There were no slower versions of the VI afaicfotw.

(afaicfotw - as far as I can find on the world wide web)

berg417448
10-09-2006, 01:29 PM
Originally posted by jopr:
I look at the SPD value in the corner. But I don't think that tas or ias will make such a difference. I fly it over the pacific and it breaks apart at approx 730kph, so you nearly was there.
However, a FB VI 'early' model should go 611kph at 4000m in level flight. There were no slower versions of the VI afaicfotw.

(afaicfotw - as far as I can find on the world wide web)


There is often a big difference in IAS and TAS. If you were using the speed shown in the lower left corner that is IAS not TAS. for example...I just did a quick test again. At 4,000 meters True Air speed was showing 650 kph after a shallow dive while the indicated airspeed in the lower left corner was showing 520 kph.


you also need to use the Crimea for testing. Others can explain the reasons better than me but the Crimea map is correct for testing.

jopr
10-09-2006, 01:36 PM
well....yes..., but I can't imagine TAS is 611, when IAS is 430.

XyZspineZyX
10-09-2006, 01:42 PM
Thats because you dont understand the difference between the two.

Do a Google on True Airspeed.

An indicated airspeed of 430 kph at 25000 feet will give you a true airspeed of 645 kph.

berg417448
10-09-2006, 01:45 PM
Originally posted by jopr:
well....yes..., but I can't imagine TAS is 611, when IAS is 430.

The chart on this link is in knots instead of MPH which will confuse the issue a bit but you can see that there is often a big difference between IAS and TAS.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/264616

Hoarmurath
10-09-2006, 01:54 PM
you should have this chart somewhere on the game CD :

http://hoarmurath.free.fr/images/ias_tas.jpg

jopr
10-09-2006, 02:12 PM
I see, thanx. I'm convinced.
I understand the difference but I was not prepared that the difference was this large. The more so because when I fly the plane, it feels rather underpowered.

VW-IceFire
10-09-2006, 02:52 PM
Originally posted by jopr:
I see, thanx. I'm convinced.
I understand the difference but I was not prepared that the difference was this large. The more so because when I fly the plane, it feels rather underpowered.
It is rather underpowered being an early 1942 version.

I always just remember that IAS and TAS diverge from sea level and get further and further apart the higher you go. By 30,000 feet the difference is huge.

JG53Frankyboy
10-10-2006, 08:44 AM
Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
It is rather underpowered being an early 1942 version.

..................

a FB MK.VI in 1942 ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

berg417448
10-10-2006, 09:13 AM
Originally posted by JG53Frankyboy:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
It is rather underpowered being an early 1942 version.

..................

a FB MK.VI in 1942 ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


IIRC the Mk VI first flew in June 1942. Probably didn't get to units in any significant strength until early 1943 though.

JG53Frankyboy
10-10-2006, 09:47 AM
im always looking for the combat debut.

i dont care the "first flight"..........

otherway i could call the Me262 (as example) a 1942 plane !!
odd, wouldnt it ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

that Maddox games has here sometimes its proplems is a well known proplem - think about the P-51B as named 1942 but flew its first combat sorties in december 1943.

jopr
10-10-2006, 12:35 PM
The FBVI prototype flew june 1st 1942, but production started febr 1943.
The plane was never underpowered by the way.
The PF-model neither so. It was just me, turning too fast, bleeding off to much speed and getting in a spin. Or better, lets blame my joystick. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

The reason is I got an interest in the Mosquito, (building a modelkit) and then wanting to fly it. The model in CFS was not right I found out, and when I had digged up PF out of my dusty box of games (and performed endless patch downloads) it seemed I was not ready for the realism (never played it much in the past)http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif and I drew too soon my false conclusion that the game was to blame.
(that rhymes)

Kosmos_04
10-10-2006, 01:57 PM
According to Martin Bowman, in his books on the Mossie, 464 RAAF and 487 RNZAF were the first units to recieve the Mk VI, in August 1943.
21 Squadron got theirs in September.
Operational debut, (464 and 487 Sqns only) October 3rd.

JG53Frankyboy
01-22-2007, 03:13 AM
Originally posted by Kosmos_04:
According to Martin Bowman, in his books on the Mossie, 464 RAAF and 487 RNZAF were the first units to recieve the Mk VI, in August 1943.
21 Squadron got theirs in September.
Operational debut, (464 and 487 Sqns only) October 3rd.

this sounds a "little" bit too late as combat debut (for all areas) for the FB.Mk.VI..............

Beaufort-RAF
01-22-2007, 04:14 AM
Originally posted by JG53Frankyboy:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kosmos_04:
According to Martin Bowman, in his books on the Mossie, 464 RAAF and 487 RNZAF were the first units to recieve the Mk VI, in August 1943.
21 Squadron got theirs in September.
Operational debut, (464 and 487 Sqns only) October 3rd.

this sounds a "little" bit too late as combat debut (for all areas) for the FB.Mk.VI.............. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

MKVIs had started to appear operationally as intruders in May but October was the first action for the 'ordinary' bomber squadrons.

Rattler68
01-26-2007, 09:55 AM
Originally posted by berg417448:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by JG53Frankyboy:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
It is rather underpowered being an early 1942 version.

..................

a FB MK.VI in 1942 ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


IIRC the Mk VI first flew in June 1942. Probably didn't get to units in any significant strength until early 1943 though. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
In February of 1943, 418 Squadron got its first exposure to the aircraft that would make its name: the DeHavilland Mosquito. Faster and more manouverable than the Boston, it would extend the capabilities of 418's airmen significantly, and all were impressed with its performance.

From http://www.418squadron.ca/intrude2.html
EDIT: may have been Mk. II Mossies at first...