PDA

View Full Version : memory problems



XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 04:57 PM
hay guys i was thinking of upgradeing my ram to a gig right now i have 512 of ddr sdram pc2100 what i wanted to ask was is it posable to go to a faster type of ram. i have a 1.6 gig cpu from dell with an intel. mobo that i bought about a year ago the resone for the upgrade is im still geting stuters in fb. now and then my card is a 9500 pro thx.

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 04:57 PM
hay guys i was thinking of upgradeing my ram to a gig right now i have 512 of ddr sdram pc2100 what i wanted to ask was is it posable to go to a faster type of ram. i have a 1.6 gig cpu from dell with an intel. mobo that i bought about a year ago the resone for the upgrade is im still geting stuters in fb. now and then my card is a 9500 pro thx.

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 06:00 PM
So the memory problem was that you forgot you had already posted this question?! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Check with the Dell tech pages what RAM speeds your mobo will support, and then go for the fastest if you anticipate upgraded the other stick some time soon.

My bro is running pc2100 and pc2700 simultaneously without probs.

If you don't anticipate upgrading your remaining stick then save a coupla $ and buy more 2100 (your system will run at the slowest speed any way).

If anybody knows different then please shoot me down (it happens enough online so why not on the forum!!) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 06:26 PM
thanks alot you awnserd my ? i didnt know if there was a speed limet on diff. mobo. like cpu speeds well now i know and knowing is half the battle lol

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 07:55 PM
It is never wise to mix and match RAM size/speed/and latency. That doesn't mean its always fatal though. Usually, a can of worms.

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://g8tr45.freewebspace.com/images/usps_icon.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/2003_tour.txt>

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 09:12 PM
would 2 sticks of 512 pc2700 work i have 2 sticks of 256 pc2100 the dell tech said thats the fastest speed i can use the guy at best buy said the pc2700 would clock down or something and would work fine any ideas?

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 03:15 AM
The chipset on the mobo determines what speed RAM is supported. You can put faster RAM in and the mobo will run it at its max speed. If you can return the PC2700 without penalty if the perfromance is poor, theres no reason not to give it a try. A word of caution though, the guy at Best Buy is a salesman.

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://g8tr45.freewebspace.com/images/usps_icon.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/2003_tour.txt>

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 05:40 AM
thanks ill give it a try if i cant find any pc2100 i just hate to order it through the mail iv always liked buying from a store that way if it doesnt work thayrs no hasel of waiting for the refund iv got about 3 weeks to wait for dell to refund my video card what a pain