PDA

View Full Version : Spitfires and flaps



Deadmeat313
10-31-2005, 06:10 AM
I've noticed that the RAF planes often seem to have very simplistic flaps, so rather than having up/combat/takeoff/landing stages you only get up/down as the options.

This would be all well and good, but on the airfield lined up for takeoff I can hear the buzz as Boffy, Spiffy, Binky and all the rest of my squadron all set to TAKEOFF FLAPS! When I look at their kites it is clear that they have the correct takeoff flap setting.

Have they given me the squadron duffer plane or what? Without any flaps it can be hard to get airborne - especially in Germany 1945 when my kite is inevitably loaded with 2 x 100kg and 1 x 250kg bomb! I let it pass on the early war planes, but these are the later Spits - which I'd imagine they would have all mod cons as far as avionics are concerned.

Have I missed a really obvious setting or something? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

T.

tomtheyak
10-31-2005, 06:14 AM
Historically all marks of Spifire only had two flap positions - down and up. Hurricanes, AFAIK should have multi stage flaps, tho i might be wrong.

The AI t/o flap is them being sneaky and cheating! I assume there is a global programme for AI t/o routine that is used on every aircraft so thats why you'll see them use flap settings they shouldnt be able to.

Yeah, its a bit crumby but not much you can do except lump it, and as for taking off with a full bomb load.... practise! I can make it out of realitively short fields OK , just have to keep her straight and pull her into the air with plenty of right aileron and a lot of hope!

Good luck

WOLFMondo
10-31-2005, 06:15 AM
Nope, Spitfires had only 2 settings, up and down. Its wing gave it all the lift it needed for general use.

Suprisingly the Tempest was the same, it only has an up and down setting, contrary to the AI version we have despite having low lift laminar flow wings.

mauld
10-31-2005, 06:19 AM
I have noticed this also, originally the spitfires "Spoilers" were ether up or down with nothing inbetween. I dont know how the A.I.'s manage to set take off flap. Seafires on carriers had there spoilers set for takeoff by having wooden wedges inserted, which were then released by lowering the spoilers once airborne. Sorry I dont know how to do this in game though.

triggerhappyfin
10-31-2005, 06:29 AM
Originally posted by mauld:
I have noticed this also, originally the spitfires "Spoilers" were ether up or down with nothing inbetween. I dont know how the A.I.'s manage to set take off flap. <span class="ev_code_YELLOW">Seafires on carriers had there spoilers set for takeoff by having wooden wedges inserted, which were then released by lowering the spoilers once airborne.</span> Sorry I dont know how to do this in game though.


I read about this in a book I have...developed to a sport trying to hit the bridge with those when released. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

msalama
10-31-2005, 06:57 AM
Hurricanes, AFAIK should have multi stage flaps, tho i might be wrong.

IIRC Hurricane had only two positions as well, up and down. However, you _could_ get intermediate positions too if you manually stopped the hydraulic feed when the flaps were in mid-travel by switching the flap lever off.

But I stand to be corrected, as always.

msalama
10-31-2005, 06:59 AM
I dont know how the A.I.'s manage to set take off flap.

Map your flaps to your mouse wheel and try it yourself! I've a dim recollection of trying this successfully once...?

Padser
10-31-2005, 08:49 AM
~S~

I used a CH Flight Yoke for a while and had an axis left over so mapped it to flaps. You can set intermediate flap settings like this even on aircraft with only 'two' flap settings, such as the spitfire if I recall correctly.

All the best,

Pads

OMK_Hand
10-31-2005, 02:35 PM
Are flaps needed on a spitfire for anything other than for landing?

Friendly_flyer
10-31-2005, 02:44 PM
I've been told (though I can't remember where, probably on this forum) that wooden splinters was sometimes inserted in the flaps to stop them from going all up, thus creating nice "take off" flaps. Once in the air, you hit "down", then "up" right away. The splinters fall out, and you now have normal Hurri/Spit up/down only flaps.

p1ngu666
10-31-2005, 02:46 PM
just press f and v occasionaly http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Platypus_1.JaVA
10-31-2005, 02:52 PM
Later marks of Spitfires did have more then two flap settings. Dunno any details.

But anyways, the extra sliders on my X52 have no problems with the spit's flaps http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

VW-IceFire
10-31-2005, 03:05 PM
By later versions...you may mean the heavily redesigned Spitfire Mark 21 and 22. I wouldn't be surprised if they had discreet flap settings as they were completely redesigned wings.

The Spitfire XIV was still essentially using the same wing as the Mark I. Some modifications of course but essentially the same. Why change a good thing? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Spitfires in-game really do not need flaps. If you REALLY need them (say in a takeoff from a carrier with heavy loads) then the best thing to do is just toggle the Flap Up and Down key a few times while taking off. It "simulates" having wooden flap wedges like they used on many Seafire's.

BTW: The AI cheats on flap settings. This can be seen with the I-16, Hurricane's, Spitfire's, and anything else with only landing flaps.

Padser
11-01-2005, 04:53 AM
Originally posted by OMK_Hand:
Are flaps needed on a spitfire for anything other than for landing?

A little amount of flap should work in the manner of combat flaps in other aircraft so might help give you an edge in a turn. I imagine this is one of the ways in which the AI gets an edge over us vis-a-vis controlling the aerodynamics of aircraft in virtual flight.

Pads

Deadmeat313
11-01-2005, 06:26 AM
Thanks for all the replies chaps. It looks like I'm going to have to give Binky and Boffy et al a roasting for the unsanctioned use of takeoff flap. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

It's not normally a problem, but I am finding that when fully loaded with bombs I only get airborne as I pass between the searchlights at the far end of the runway. It's a pretty hair raising way to start a mission each time. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

I'll try applying a bit of down flap as I accelerate on the takeoff run. That might work.

T.

IL2-chuter
11-01-2005, 12:30 PM
I recall, some patches back, switching to autopilot before takeoff and it would select takeoff flaps and I could resume control retaining them.


http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

SithSpeeder
11-01-2005, 02:34 PM
I use full elevator trim during takeoff and just leave my stick in the neutral position (just using it to keep the wings level using the ailerons). Then, as I leave the ground, pop the wheels up, then ease the trim back to neutral over several seconds.

I, too, used to be quite scared of Spit takeoffs. Now, I'm quite successful at it (can't remember the last time I crashed since discovering this method).

I haven't tried it with a bombload, however.

YMMV.

* _54th_Speeder *