PDA

View Full Version : How to remap keyboard?



Captain_David
03-18-2005, 06:39 AM
I'm from Sweden, we have odd characters like ¶ ¤ ¥ on our keyboards. This makes it kinda like gambling to find out the hotkeys, can you remap the keyboard config in the config file? haven't looked yet, i'm @ work..

Captain_David
03-18-2005, 06:39 AM
I'm from Sweden, we have odd characters like ¶ ¤ ¥ on our keyboards. This makes it kinda like gambling to find out the hotkeys, can you remap the keyboard config in the config file? haven't looked yet, i'm @ work..

TASKFORCE1x1
03-18-2005, 09:17 AM
I think there is a way but for now I personally use programmable keyboards if you want to research that route? There is the Focus 8200 keyboard where it has 12 programmable function keys and a calculator. Also a seperate keyboard that has 58 programmable keys called X-keys. I think Tigerdirect still sells them or a google search could help.

If I come up with a way I will share the idea. I think its going to have to be in one of the .CFG files within SHIII's folder.

Robotron3000
03-20-2005, 10:32 AM
I have a Danish keyboard so I know the problem, the workaround is to setup your M$ Windows to use multiple keymappings.

Then change into US keyboard layout (left alt + shift) before you start the game.

This has been a bug in countless games, I figured out my workaround when playing the original 'Tie Fighter' game some millenia ago.

AzSwede
03-20-2005, 12:10 PM
this might help
http://207.44.164.159/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=29999

AzSwede
03-20-2005, 12:12 PM
pain, swedish should just have a,i,o,u,e