PDA

View Full Version : AGP Aperture settings on Radeon + GeForce



XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:13 PM
I don't know whether you all know this already, but it was news to me, so I'm gonna say it anyway.

I always assumed that the optimum AGP Aperture setting in the BIOS was the biggest amount available, no matter which graphics card you had.

Well, I've just bought a great mag (PC Gaming Hardware) which states that for Radeon cards the optimum Aperture setting is 32MB, whereas for all other graphics cards the optimum setting is 128MB.

This might help to give you Radeon users smoother gameplay/flying.

Regards,

BobTuck.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:13 PM
I don't know whether you all know this already, but it was news to me, so I'm gonna say it anyway.

I always assumed that the optimum AGP Aperture setting in the BIOS was the biggest amount available, no matter which graphics card you had.

Well, I've just bought a great mag (PC Gaming Hardware) which states that for Radeon cards the optimum Aperture setting is 32MB, whereas for all other graphics cards the optimum setting is 128MB.

This might help to give you Radeon users smoother gameplay/flying.

Regards,

BobTuck.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:16 PM
AGP Aperture settings don't matter much.

AMD Athlon XP 1700+ T-Bred B
Epox 8K9AI
PC2100 512MB DDR
GeForce 4 Ti4600 128MB
Game Theater XP w/ Sony MHC-BX6AV
<center> http://invisionfree.com:54/40/30/upload/post-2-1057134794.gif </CENTER> <center><FONT COLOR="RED"> Gibbage you rock Man!</center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 10:13 PM
http://www.rojakpot.com/default.aspx?location=1

Great site for BIOS settings.
Master

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 10:56 PM
Bobtuck, did you make the changes? and did it make any difference?

I was always told that the aperture size should be equal the amount of RAM on your videocard.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 11:07 PM
Wow! That's one awesome site for bios settings explained in detail. Thanks for the link!