PDA

View Full Version : mp_dotrange bugged in 3.02, dots only visible at 6km



Shot2Pieces
11-27-2004, 03:33 AM
mp_dotrange now appears to be BROKEN, offline at least, haven't tried online. Set up a QMB and try various mp_dotrange values as soon as you start the flight, unless you use mp_dotrange DOT 20 at least you won't see the enemy dots. Its obvious its broken because the default value is 14 and at that value you still can't see the dots until 6-7km. Its like all the dotrange values are being halved...

Shot2Pieces
11-27-2004, 03:33 AM
mp_dotrange now appears to be BROKEN, offline at least, haven't tried online. Set up a QMB and try various mp_dotrange values as soon as you start the flight, unless you use mp_dotrange DOT 20 at least you won't see the enemy dots. Its obvious its broken because the default value is 14 and at that value you still can't see the dots until 6-7km. Its like all the dotrange values are being halved...

Cloyd
11-27-2004, 08:57 AM
Just did a little testing which confirms what you say. The difference between the DOT/RANGE settings and the appearance of the DOT/RANGE tag is 8km. They probably should change the default dotrange distance to something around 18km. In the meantime, you might want to make your own custom mp_dotrange settings.

Cloyd

TheGozr
11-27-2004, 12:05 PM
18km is just wrong it must be much less than this on sims computers.6~8km ( unless i the dot size is reduced to look far away.)
while scanning on zoom mode you should see better yes since it's closer to view reality .

my opinion is to leave the dot range on normal view and wide @6~8km and 12~15/18km on zoom mode.

But the best way is to have a command line for everyone to adjust at will.

The worse setup DOT are during 3.01m with DOT set to a range of 18 or 20km visibility.
It make it very wrong on perception of distances.While flying you just spotted a dot beleiving the plane is at 2km but in fact is at 18km.