PDA

View Full Version : Noob Q...



yakitup
01-16-2010, 07:07 AM
I'm just getting started with IL2 so please forgive me if I'm using the wrong name...but some how I've managed to lose the air speed and altitude part of the read out in the bottom left corner of the screen and can't seem to restore it...any suggestions? Thanks in advance for the help ;-)

Choctaw111
01-16-2010, 07:22 AM
Interesting username.
Spend a lot time at the porcelain alter do you? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
Anyway, welcome to the forums and to Il2.
You will find many helpful people here and you will usually get your questions answered in just minutes.
Find the "conf.ini" file in your main game folder.
Open it and you see will see a basic text document.
Find this section, near the top.

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=32
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=1

Make sure that "NoHudLog" is equal to 0 and NOT 1.
Changing this to zero will enable the numbers at the bottom left of the screen for your airspeed and such.
I am not quite sure what would have happened to get these numbers to disappear, but this should fix it for you.

yakitup
01-16-2010, 07:32 AM
Thx much for the help Choc...yeah I'm not sure how I managed to do it either...but I'll take a look at that and see what's up...thx again!

Choctaw111
01-16-2010, 07:43 AM
Let me know how you make out.
Oh, be sure to save the "conf.ini" after you change it.
It works just like any other text document.
You must save it for the changes to take effect.

na85
01-16-2010, 10:15 AM
Just go into your controls and bind a key for "toggle speed bar" and press that a few times.

yakitup
01-16-2010, 11:57 AM
Thanks very much for the quick response guys...got it fixed and working fine now!

Uufflakke
01-16-2010, 12:03 PM
It's a lot easier: for getting back your air speed and altitude you need to go to DIFFICULTY --> NEXT--> NO SPEED BAR.

The info Choctaw111 gave is for getting rid of the text on top and on the <STRIKE>left</STRIKE> right side of your screen.

The info na85 gave is for getting rid of the HDG ...deg textbar in the left bottom corner.

yakitup
01-16-2010, 12:21 PM
Thx much for the help ;-)

Bearcat99
01-16-2010, 03:51 PM
I believe the default for the speedbar is ALT+S

yakitup
01-16-2010, 04:13 PM
Thx Bearcat...I'll check it out ;-)

thefruitbat
01-16-2010, 04:45 PM
i think its actually shift s, but you can set any key you want in controls, its the toggle speedbar setting, but check what Uufflakke said. If under difficulty settings you have no speed bar checked, then you'll have no speedbar whatever...

Choctaw111
01-16-2010, 04:52 PM
It's funny really. It has been so long since I changed the game settings from the in game menu that the only way I remember anymore is through the conf.ini

I completely forgot about the toggle speedbar command.
Yakitup, you must have accidentally hit the key to turn it off.
You know what they say. When you have a problem that needs fixing, start with the simplest things first.

Tully__
01-16-2010, 05:21 PM
Toggle Speedbar has no default key command. If you want to use it, you'll need to assign it.

The symptoms described in the original post are caused by a difficulty setting choice, as described by UUfflakke.