PDA

View Full Version : Graphics Settings for Nvidia 7800GT?



mslx56
02-10-2006, 12:28 PM
Can anyone point me to the best setup for this card and PFFB4.03m? It's pretty jumpy running with all settings maxed out, which surprises me a little.

Also, any info on running SLI and this game? I am thinking of getting another card but want to make sure the difference will be worth it.

Lastly, has anyone got a clever solution to lack of widescreen support?

Noob Q: How do you turn on the FPS counter?

Uh, one more: Any good sound tweaks out there?

A stab at my stats:
Dell XPS600
3.2DualCore
2G DDR
PCIe PNYGeForce 7800GT
Sound Blaster X-Fi 5.1
MS Windows Media Center Edition
TIR4
Dell 2045 Widescreen.
CH Inputs

sean_penns_ass
02-10-2006, 03:51 PM
to display FPS: press SHIFT and TAB together
type in: fps START SHOW (case sensitive)
then press SHIFT and TAB again so you cant see the text and prompt line

FPS will be displayed on the top of the screen.

I have a 7800GT card and it runs pretty smooth with AMD 4200XP, 2 gig ram, 19" VX924 with it set to 'high quality' in the NVIDIA settings.

Sound quality - dont think this can really be improved

mslx56
02-10-2006, 04:33 PM
Thanks SeanPA

bodaw
02-10-2006, 10:06 PM
I may be wrong, but I think the widescreen resolution has been solved. I think you have to edit the confi.ini manually. Do a quick search, I'm pretty sure I read it a while back.

johnbn
02-11-2006, 01:24 AM
To change screen resolution to options not available in setup do the following:

Go to Conf.ini

this was my original window settings
[window]
width=1152
height=864
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=0



To change to a size not supported and to suit my
monitor I changed to

[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0


Notice you need to alter the saveaspect value.

Hope it works for you.

TgD Thunderbolt56
02-11-2006, 07:26 AM
Also, for a less obtrusive (and more diverse applications i.e. screen captures etc,...) simply DL FRAPS. It's free, intuitive and has always worked well in this sim.

http://www.fraps.com


TB

mslx56
02-13-2006, 07:15 AM
Thanks again guys.