PDA

View Full Version : Trim keys (again!) - summat v.weird here?



mango42
04-02-2005, 03:54 AM
Hi, I started a thread coupla days back about trim capabilities and had a few excellent responses BUT what I am finding seems very peculiar - whichever keys (or mousewheel for elevator trim) I assign, it seems that after a few trim adjustments, the function just seems to 'fade away' and I am left with no trim capabilities at all.

I am running two copies of FB+AEP on two pooters (LAN'd some of the time but not always) and the same thing seems to happen on both machines - surely not a bug this late in the dev of what has to be the very best flight sim ever.


Anyone had this prob before? Some arcane numbers to stuff in conf.ini - like WakeupTrimFunctionsWhenAppForgets=1 maybe? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/354.gif

mango42
04-02-2005, 03:54 AM
Hi, I started a thread coupla days back about trim capabilities and had a few excellent responses BUT what I am finding seems very peculiar - whichever keys (or mousewheel for elevator trim) I assign, it seems that after a few trim adjustments, the function just seems to 'fade away' and I am left with no trim capabilities at all.

I am running two copies of FB+AEP on two pooters (LAN'd some of the time but not always) and the same thing seems to happen on both machines - surely not a bug this late in the dev of what has to be the very best flight sim ever.


Anyone had this prob before? Some arcane numbers to stuff in conf.ini - like WakeupTrimFunctionsWhenAppForgets=1 maybe? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/354.gif

zetareticulan
04-02-2005, 06:39 AM
just a thought.
are you using an x45/52?
if so did you map the trim to one of the numerous bells/whistles using a complex command?
and if you did, did you remember to "quantize time"?

mango42
04-03-2005, 11:37 AM
No, I'm using a thrustmaster(!) FFB stick and none of the trim functions are assigned to it.

Beginning to wonder if it's a Win98se thing.

antifreeze
04-03-2005, 06:48 PM
Just to get some visual feedback on this, can you go to external view and give it twenty plus clicks of rudder trim. You can easily see the rudder move left/right. Then stop and watch it. If it centres by itself, it would at least confirm the problem.

What aircraft are you trying to trim? Not all of the aircraft have all three trim surfaces (rudder, aileron and elevator). Quite a lot don't have any trim.

pourshot
04-03-2005, 06:55 PM
Trim changes costantly with speed and power setting.

Tully__
04-04-2005, 03:34 AM
I can't be bothered typing it agian, so click here (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=3481017842&r=2291047842#2291047842)

mango42
04-04-2005, 06:26 AM
Thanks for the link, Tully. I did do a search but didn't hit your article.

If you can be bothered to take it a little further - why should there be such a time lag on trim functions (if that really is the case, as 'walk-round' before take off still shows me weird trim non-settings)?

I appreciate your wealth of knowledge on IL2 and the patience you bring to helping us all.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

tia,

Tully__
04-04-2005, 07:16 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by mango42:
Thanks for the link, Tully. I did do a search but didn't hit your article.

If you can be bothered to take it a little further - why should there be such a time lag on trim functions (if that really is the case, as 'walk-round' before take off still shows me weird trim non-settings)?

I appreciate your wealth of knowledge on IL2 and the patience you bring to helping us all.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

tia, <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
In the original IL2 Sturmovik game trim was instant response. There was as huge outcry and the game developers did exactly what the community asked to fix it (slowed response). What we currently have is the result. We've no-one to blame but ourselves, it's what we asked for.