PDA

View Full Version : Repeater Compass



XyZspineZyX
07-14-2003, 09:24 PM
S! Oleg

I have been looking at the repeater compass and have noticed the following.

The repeater compass information is not displayed when you make a track.

The repeater compass always point to a default (bottom left hand corner of the map) location in a dogfight or when there are no waypoints set in the mission.

The repeater compass does not change if you edit the mission waypoint when you are actually flying the mission.

All of these things mean one thing. The compass needle locks onto a number transferred from the mission to some holding register, When the contents of this register are nearly equal to the current location the register is loaded with the next waypoint from the mission file.

If this register could be modified during a mission, we could make the repeater compass point to wherever we want.

I was hoping to use this information to try to make the repeater compass programmable, The reason for this is we would like to make the repeater compass into a kind of ADF guage.

Obviously this is bot possible as the location of this register is not known.

I am sure this would be a simple modification to the code and would like to know if you would consider it ?

XyZspineZyX
07-14-2003, 09:24 PM
S! Oleg

I have been looking at the repeater compass and have noticed the following.

The repeater compass information is not displayed when you make a track.

The repeater compass always point to a default (bottom left hand corner of the map) location in a dogfight or when there are no waypoints set in the mission.

The repeater compass does not change if you edit the mission waypoint when you are actually flying the mission.

All of these things mean one thing. The compass needle locks onto a number transferred from the mission to some holding register, When the contents of this register are nearly equal to the current location the register is loaded with the next waypoint from the mission file.

If this register could be modified during a mission, we could make the repeater compass point to wherever we want.

I was hoping to use this information to try to make the repeater compass programmable, The reason for this is we would like to make the repeater compass into a kind of ADF guage.

Obviously this is bot possible as the location of this register is not known.

I am sure this would be a simple modification to the code and would like to know if you would consider it ?

XyZspineZyX
07-14-2003, 11:37 PM
Do you mean there are two compasses in the cockpit(Liquid ones)?



'The compass is the worst place to have the schnaps in'

XyZspineZyX
07-15-2003, 02:32 PM
Bump. Would be a nice feature. Also requested it in another thread which must be on page xyz, hehe.

It would help a lot setting the waypoints inflight. This would be a simple simulation of asking for a vector via radio. Of course one still has to look where he is, the needle just shows a direction, but no range. In DFs it should point to the homebase where one took off by default. There could be a waypoint marker for it on the map, that circle thingy. And then the player could drag this circle around to set another waypoint.


<hr>

<p align=center style="width:100%; filter:glow[color=#33CCFF, strength=2)">

<img src=http://mitglied.lycos.de/eldur190d9/bilder/willey110.jpg border=0 alt="Hier geht's zur I/JG78"> (http://www.jg78.de)

</p><font color=59626B>