PDA

View Full Version : Game deos NOT launch HELP



Amoo_ron
01-06-2007, 12:29 PM
I installed the game, patched it and when I launch the game, it starts "send an error " message box.

R6Vegas_game.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.

Error signature:
AppName: r6vegas_game.exe
AppVer: 0.0.0.0
ModName: r6vegas_game.exe
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 02239a53

I have uninstalled / reinstalled with the same results.
I have the latest drivers and ALL other games (including GRAW / BF2142 / ....) run just fine.

Any ideas?
Thx, Amoo

Amoo_ron
01-07-2007, 03:54 PM
ANy ideas?
Any one?

Hoops77
01-08-2007, 12:09 AM
Hey Amoo, it looks like you have a bad patch. The version should read 1.2.0 instead of 0.0.0.0. If you download the patch directly from the Ubi site, and reinstall, you should be up and running.

Amoo_ron
01-08-2007, 01:27 AM
Thx Hoops,
But are there 2 patches or just one?
I see 1.01 and 1.02.
I installed 1.02, do I need to install1.01 then 1.02?

Thx, Amoo

Itchmeister
01-08-2007, 07:44 AM
Originally posted by Amoo_ron:
Thx Hoops,
But are there 2 patches or just one?
I see 1.01 and 1.02.
I installed 1.02, do I need to install1.01 then 1.02?

Thx, Amoo

No, the patches are cumulative. All you have to do is install patch 1.02 to obtain version 1.02 on your computer.

The AppVersion in the executable doesn't change. Please post your hardware specifications so that we can help you better. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Amoo_ron
01-08-2007, 11:31 AM
I ran the requirement tool and my system meets all min. and recommended requirements, except I have AMD (64)3400, which still meets the min.
I also so have Win XP Service pack 2, 1 Gig ram,
Directx 9.0c, Nvidia 6800GT, (driver 93.71)

Once I launch the game (patched or not) the error message box comes up.
Error signature
AppName: r6vegas_game.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: r6vegas_game.exe
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 02239a53

I also ran the system requirement lab test off UBI's support page, and my system met the min requirements, only cpu speed (3.4 instead of 3.5)and ram (1 gig not 2 gig) where not enough for recommended.