PDA

View Full Version : Patrol AM32. Again... and again.



BaneSixEcho
04-09-2005, 11:52 PM
BdU has sent me to patrol AM32 three patrols in a row now (11/1940, 12/1940, 1/1941). Is it normal to be sent to patrol the same grid repeatedly or is something not right? Has it happened to anyone else?

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

BaneSixEcho
04-09-2005, 11:52 PM
BdU has sent me to patrol AM32 three patrols in a row now (11/1940, 12/1940, 1/1941). Is it normal to be sent to patrol the same grid repeatedly or is something not right? Has it happened to anyone else?

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Bulwark_
04-09-2005, 11:57 PM
I believe the grids you are ordered to patrol is random. It seems very odd that you would get the same grid like that.

cwojackson
04-10-2005, 12:01 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Bane_v2:
BdU has sent me to patrol AM32 three patrols in a row now (11/1940, 12/1940, 1/1941). Is it normal to be sent to patrol the same grid repeatedly or is something not right? Has it happened to anyone else?

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>I recall reading that one of the mods (I don't recall which one) would automatically trigger a return to the same patrol area every time. Do you have any mods installed?

TooFastForLove.
04-10-2005, 12:11 AM
I seen the same thing. Before I transfered to the 2nd flotillia I used to get grid BE 67 (I believe it was) Time after time after time. Not that I cared too much, that was only a small part of my total mission length anyway.

BaneSixEcho
04-10-2005, 12:28 AM
Odd indeed. If it happens a fourth time it will be downright suspect. I'll know tomorrow after I finish my third trip to AM32.

I don't have any mods or edited config files. Just stock vanilla SH3.

cwojackson
04-10-2005, 12:39 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Bane_v2:
Odd indeed. If it happens a fourth time it will be downright suspect. I'll know tomorrow after I finish my third trip to AM32.

I don't have any mods or edited config files. Just stock vanilla SH3. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Let us know what happens. I guess there could be worse places to get stuck with. I've done five patrols and got one there where I picked up on an early convoy...what a night. My next two trips were towards the top of AN somewhere (I completed the patrols and headed back to the west side of the Scottish head).

InfectiousDust
04-10-2005, 12:42 AM
My first two patrols were both the same grid as well. I was also told that the patrols are randomly generated, so I guess it happens.

quillan
04-10-2005, 07:12 AM
It's not entirely random, which is the reason people occasionally get ordered to take the sub onto land. Here's a snippet from the flotilla.cfg file, for the 1st flotilla in 1940:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Jan0110=BE26
Jan0111=BF18
Jan0112=BF44
Jan0113=AM11
Jan0114=AN26

Febr0110=AM54
Febr0111=AM32
Febr0112=AN44
Febr0113=AN52
Febr0114=AM97

March0110=AN31
March0111=AN23
March0112=AF84
March0113=AF59
March0114=BF15

April0110=AF87
April0111=BF13
April0112=AF61
April0113=AM13
April0114=AM25

May0110=AM37
May0111=AM55
May0112=AM97
May0113=AM32
May0114=AN59
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The patrol grids are preset. Just which one off the list you get has some randomness to it, but I'm not sure how much. It may depend on exactly when you are leaving on patrol. The "need wheels on the sub for this patrol" glitch is caused by a typo in the file.

Johan217
04-10-2005, 09:19 AM
I have seen this happen when I load the "after patrol" savegame... then I always get the same grid assigned.

So to avoid it: when you have finished your patrol and want to reload, always choose the "before patrol" savegame. It should work.

BaneSixEcho
04-10-2005, 10:04 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Johan217:
I have seen this happen when I load the "after patrol" savegame... then I always get the same grid assigned.

So to avoid it: when you have finished your patrol and want to reload, always choose the "before patrol" savegame. It should work. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Ahhh... I bet that's what's doing it. I did reload from the "After Patrol" savegame a couple of times. Once when I transfered to the 2nd and decided getting out of Lorient is a PITA and a second when I forgot to swap out all of the electric torpedos they give you.

Thanks Johan217, I'll keep your tip in mind.

BaneSixEcho
04-10-2005, 05:23 PM
Loading an "After Patrol" save was the culprit. For my next patrol they're sending me way out to AM27.