PDA

View Full Version : 4x512mB vS 2X1024mB ram?



ytareh
09-11-2007, 12:59 PM
Anyone any idea if this is much of a handicap in a Conroe system?(overclocked)(Apart from lack of spaces for upgradability)

VMF-214_HaVoK
09-11-2007, 01:15 PM
The performance will be pretty much identical. I have had both scenarios and noticed no increase or decrease in performance. You can even run 2x512 and 2x1GB and still run in dual channel. So if your trying to choose I would go with the 2x1GB since it will leave you two open slots for upgrade.

S!

Xiolablu3
09-11-2007, 02:50 PM
What Havoc said....

Basically 2x1gb is usually more expensive becasue its more in demand.

You are left with 2 free slots that way.

VMF-214_HaVoK
09-11-2007, 02:58 PM
I recently priced 4x1GB 5400 sticks from newegg for under 200 bucks. Ram prices are low at the moment and prime time to pick some up.

S!

Choctaw111
09-11-2007, 03:51 PM
ALWAYS get as much ram as you can afford...or as much as your OS will recognize. What is that proggie that will allow for more than 2.5Gigs in XP?

VMF-214_HaVoK
09-11-2007, 04:29 PM
Originally posted by Choctaw111:
ALWAYS get as much ram as you can afford...or as much as your OS will recognize. What is that proggie that will allow for more than 2.5Gigs in XP?

There is one as I have read about it before and from what I remember its a rather simple fix. I have a 64bit OS so I dont have to worry about it but anyone looking to go to 4GB should certainly look into it. Quite easy to find with a bit of googling Im sure.

S!

Urufu_Shinjiro
09-11-2007, 05:01 PM
Only the AMD K8 cpu's have issues with 4x512mb, this is due to the onboard memory controller. Not sure if the new Barcelona/Phenom cpu's will have this issue or not.