PDA

View Full Version : Using 2 screens in IL-2?



Emile139
11-17-2004, 08:24 AM
Hello,
Is it possible to run IL-2 FB and ACE using 2 screens in windowed mode?
For example : on screen 1 the cockpit panel and on screen 2 the External view?
I have 2 screens attached on my GF4 TI4600 and I use this feature when running Fligh Sim 2004 I can drag (undock) several windows from one screen to the other.
Thanks in advance

Emile139
11-17-2004, 08:24 AM
Hello,
Is it possible to run IL-2 FB and ACE using 2 screens in windowed mode?
For example : on screen 1 the cockpit panel and on screen 2 the External view?
I have 2 screens attached on my GF4 TI4600 and I use this feature when running Fligh Sim 2004 I can drag (undock) several windows from one screen to the other.
Thanks in advance

georgeo76
11-17-2004, 10:53 AM
Nope. the only thing you can do is increase the resolution so that the game takes up both screens (not recommended w/ less than 3 monitors)

Emile139
11-17-2004, 01:04 PM
Hi,
Thanks for your answer

Spectre-63
11-17-2004, 01:11 PM
Even if you had three monitors, it would simply stretch the cockpit across them instead of giving you 10 o'clock, 12 o'clock and 2 o'clock views....it'd take some custom programming to get it to work properly. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif