PDA

View Full Version : Using Skins with FMB



XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 04:22 AM
Can you use skins? When I go to build a mission, it seems like u can only use default.

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 04:22 AM
Can you use skins? When I go to build a mission, it seems like u can only use default.

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 05:01 AM
Yes you can. Go to view>object>aircraft>skin

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 06:59 AM
No! WARNING Don't listen to Bear.

You have to select the player skin in the Arming screen when you click Play in FMB. From Arming screen goto Aircraft Customization. FB remembers what the player skin is for that airplane type for all time, so you don't have to set skin again if you play another airplane and go back.

Beware that if you are a keyboard freak, and start the mission using keyboard, you bypass the Arming screen straight into mission.

Much the same in QMB, but the screens are different. To get to the Aircraft Customization in QMB you must click those dumb stupid little circles that HAVE NO LABELS. Same with the Choose Side switch....a little ball you click that gives you German or Russian.


Hug a tree
Hug a Bear
Run up a tree

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 10:46 AM
nice answer lexx, very informative...


Well, it depend on what you want to have a custom skin...

You can assign custom skins to all flying planes, but not on static ones.

When you assign a skin to a plane, it is for IA use, as the players choice take precedence on the mission setting.

Static planes can be assigned a nationality, but no skin.

<center><img src=http://hoarmurath.free.fr/images/sighoar.jpg></center>