PDA

View Full Version : Read This If You're Having Issues With Pre-Order DL Codes



bukowski113
11-17-2009, 10:34 AM
Hey Assassin's Creed die hards (Assass-i-fans? Creed-heads? We should come up with a better nickname for you guys),

We've gotten a few reports from people who are having some troubles with their pre-order exclusive download codes.

PRO TIP: You need to manually enter the hyphens.

I hope that alleviates any problems that people are having getting their goodies.

Have fun!

l Khasim l
11-17-2009, 10:35 AM
Originally posted by bukowski113:
Hey Assassin's Creed die hards (Assass-i-fans? Creed-heads? We should come up with a better nickname for you guys)

Anything will work except AssHeads if you ask me.

Atmon
11-17-2009, 12:00 PM
In order to redeem your exclusive content you muster enter a code.
You must enter the hyphens (“-“) when entering the exclusive content unique keys (“xxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx”).
In order to make it work.

Thanks and enjoy your game!

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

An_Idea
11-17-2009, 12:09 PM
thank you http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif that probably saved me some time, now i just need it to be 6

Phobos14
11-17-2009, 12:42 PM
The issue i had was having an L then a J right next to each other so it looked like LI instead of LJ. I gave up on it, played for 2 hours and then went back and tried LJ and it worked http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

davethepaveway
11-17-2009, 01:30 PM
i pre ordered but where do i go to get this reward,

thanks

GrimReaper4383
11-17-2009, 01:42 PM
i cant even get onto the server.

Hatshepsut555
11-17-2009, 04:22 PM
K

Azranos
11-17-2009, 05:08 PM
So, I got my preorder, had a friend have problems with the hyphens so already knew that when I was entering mine, went to enter it... and it didn't work. Okay, maybe it was because it was in Lower case, lets try this again in upper... No. Okay, lets try without hyphens, for fun... No. Okay, lets try it about a dozen more times, maybe I missed something... No. My code just won't work. At all. I have the PS3 version, am I supposed to have a specific code? I'm somewhat suspicious of the "360" symbol on it, am I supposed to get a specific code for the Ps3?

cluster1990
11-17-2009, 07:34 PM
So it's still not working, this is the code from the collectors edition, you know the one I droped 100$ on for extra content.. do you think there might just be a chance that these codes are defective? and theirs no PS3 or 360 logo on this card, however I received the preorder one as well, though I should have no use for it, and it has the Ps3 one on it.


Edit: low and behold the card for the preorder that EB games gave me because they had extra works, yet still both codes on the collectors edition card don't. also the inc on it seems kinda.. worn at parts.



Edit: I called your support line, and spoke to a man who was helpful, he said something about servers being overloaded and codes not working, low and behold my codes started to work after that. (for the record though I did type them in correct)

paul5.56
11-17-2009, 10:03 PM
I'm getting an invalid code message every time I try entering the code, whether its caps or lower case or with or without hyphens, then I noticed the card had a PS3 logo on it and not a 360 one. I'm playing the 360 version. Is this why or should it work on either platform?

EternalMalachi
11-18-2009, 12:35 PM
I preordered the Collector's edition from Gamestop, but it was missing the little card w/ the codes for the extra two lvls. I called the Gamestop and they told me to ask Ubisoft, so here I am. How do I get the missing codes now?

Cailleach1290
11-18-2009, 02:21 PM
@EternalMalachi

I didn't get my codes with my pre-order either. I called gamestop about it and they put in a support request for me. So far I still don't have the codes.

I did get an email that they sent my request to the Premiums department for review and
processing. You may want to call Gamestop corporate back and see if another Customer Service agent can set you on the right track.

Hope this helps.

One thing I'm wondering is if any others had the same problem getting their codes for the bonus from pre-ordering (i'm on xbox 360)... Because it may just be my store this is the 2nd time I've not gotten a pre-order bonus from the same store. I never go my pub games code from pre-ordering fable2 either.

bukowski113
11-18-2009, 06:25 PM
We're also seeing some people trying to enter codes for AVATAR, that were given out as a cross promotion in some regions, into AC2.

AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) codes should be entered into AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) when you go out and buy it first thing December 1st (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) (that's how you slip in a plug ladies and germs).

Opsec88
11-18-2009, 09:56 PM
Not having trouble just confused....

I was told when i pre-ordered Black ed that 3 extra quests were not DLC.. please tell me that is tru coz my 360 dosn't recognise my net connection.

Vesperascit
11-19-2009, 12:32 PM
I pre-ordered the game (just standard edition). My case didn't have a card with a code in it, nor did GameStop hand me one at purchase.

However I am curious, was the Standard Edition supposed to come with one? or did GameStop just forget to mention it was specific to CE?

caswallawn_2k7
11-19-2009, 01:13 PM
Originally posted by globals88:
Not having trouble just confused....

I was told when i pre-ordered Black ed that 3 extra quests were not DLC.. please tell me that is tru coz my 360 dosn't recognise my net connection.
the codes are one use so they obviously activate over the net

Eagle_Vision_81
11-20-2009, 10:38 PM
Does one Code only work with the disc that came with the code? For example, if my friend didn´t use his code that he became with pre-order and gave it to me, can I activate the bonus content with my gamedisc?

gungygussit
11-21-2009, 11:19 AM
I just get "ERROR. This code has already been used"

Something is odd though, earlier when I tried it - it was instant to tell me, but I just tried again in hope - and it took about 5 minutes to come back with the same error...

DiamondBlade_R
11-21-2009, 12:07 PM
"Code not valid".
Help, anyone?

DoggySpew
11-22-2009, 01:49 AM
Originally posted by bukowski113:
We're also seeing some people trying to enter codes for AVATAR, that were given out as a cross promotion in some regions, into AC2.

AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) codes should be entered into AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) when you go out and buy it first thing December 1st (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) (that's how you slip in a plug ladies and germs).

I'm feeling so stupid right now.
Anyway, a little notification on that voucher that it was only meant for Avatar would have saved me alot of trouble and this "I'm stupid" feeling I'm having now.

reighwind
11-22-2009, 02:37 AM
I'll post this here too as it seems a number of people are having this problem now, given the number of people who are (mostly Ps3 users lol) having problems with the game and deleting their game data/saved games and reinstalling to try and fix various issues, and finding their redeemed game maps gone (myself included), and the codes unable to be reapplied. (error: this code has been uesed etc).

If anyone knows a fix for this, if this is a known issue, or if anyone has deleted all their game data and retained their maps, please let us know. >_<

SMITH_2010
11-22-2009, 10:41 AM
what is the link on the website were i can put the pre-order code

because when you cannot find it, well it dosent help trying to entre the code

caswallawn_2k7
11-22-2009, 02:59 PM
if you read the card it tells you were to enter the code.

asuter
11-22-2009, 10:34 PM
I too was hit with the LJ looking like LI problem. Just FYI for future codes.

kew414
11-23-2009, 06:25 AM
Originally posted by bukowski113:
We're also seeing some people trying to enter codes for AVATAR, that were given out as a cross promotion in some regions, into AC2.

AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) codes should be entered into AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) when you go out and buy it first thing December 1st (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) (that's how you slip in a plug ladies and germs).
Ugh. Now I need to go and buy Avatar so I can use my bonus content http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Mavrick589
11-23-2009, 03:16 PM
I bought my Assassins creed 2 for PS3 today and i went to Extras/ Exclusive content and entered in the code i got with it and it wont work. i've done what it says and also entered the hyphans manualy too. still no joy. my mate entered his today aswell and it worked. help anyone? if you figured out how to fix it please message me on my PSN mavrick589 thanks

caswallawn_2k7
11-23-2009, 04:43 PM
Originally posted by kew414:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by bukowski113:
We're also seeing some people trying to enter codes for AVATAR, that were given out as a cross promotion in some regions, into AC2.

AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) codes should be entered into AVATAR (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) when you go out and buy it first thing December 1st (http://avatargame.us.ubi.com/) (that's how you slip in a plug ladies and germs).
Ugh. Now I need to go and buy Avatar so I can use my bonus content http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
it's a good scam to try to sell a movie game (they normally suck)

BeastUnleashdXX3
11-23-2009, 05:34 PM
Originally posted by Vesperascit:
I pre-ordered the game (just standard edition). My case didn't have a card with a code in it, nor did GameStop hand me one at purchase.

However I am curious, was the Standard Edition supposed to come with one? or did GameStop just forget to mention it was specific to CE?

If you pre-ordered the game at gamespot you where/are suppose to have been given a DL code. On the box it should say "Gamestop Exclusive bonus ingame map inside" on the front cover at the bottom. If not they gave you a regular copy not the one you pre-ordered for.

SockIt2EmBigD
11-24-2009, 01:46 AM
I put my codes in (without the hyphens) and it went through fine. But im having trouble figuring out what Im supposed to do to get to the content. Help?? Can I get to it after I've already beat the game.

Mavrick589
11-24-2009, 03:40 AM
Originally posted by bigdg85:
I put my codes in (without the hyphens) and it went through fine. But im having trouble figuring out what Im supposed to do to get to the content. Help?? Can I get to it after I've already beat the game.

did you put a space inplace of the hyphens or did you just enter it all in like E.G aaabbbbccccddddeeee?

caswallawn_2k7
11-24-2009, 05:04 AM
Originally posted by bigdg85:
I put my codes in (without the hyphens) and it went through fine. But im having trouble figuring out what Im supposed to do to get to the content. Help?? Can I get to it after I've already beat the game. you need to find the places in the game.

Stuart_The_Scot
11-24-2009, 01:31 PM
Hey, yeah i put in the hyphones and it doesnt work, what could be wrong?

Mytraea
11-25-2009, 01:42 AM
I have prepaid for a copy of Assassins Creed 2 Black(PC)and have been told that these will not be released in Australia till 2010, WHY ???? When everyone else got heir games for other machines in November!!!!!!!
This Bites as we were led to beleive the game would be launched in November. Please some one explain ????
A Very ****ed Off Goblin

DoggySpew
11-25-2009, 11:00 AM
Originally posted by Mytraea:
I have prepaid for a copy of Assassins Creed 2 Black(PC)and have been told that these will not be released in Australia till 2010, WHY ???? When everyone else got heir games for other machines in November!!!!!!!
This Bites as we were led to beleive the game would be launched in November. Please some one explain ????
A Very ****ed Off Goblin

Don't blame Ubisoft. This is the Aussi goverment at work.
You know, the censortastic government.

WRAWJAZZ
11-26-2009, 03:44 PM
yeah dude mine is not working neither and i tryed everithing caps loc no caps loc and even theese: - _

gumpers_media
11-28-2009, 12:41 AM
Hi, I have Assassin's Creed II 3D on my phone.. I got a code to be entered on my 360 for a Free Skin... I entered it in the Exclusive Content area like it said.. Mine actually wouldn't work with hyphens, I had to leave them out.. The code worked and I think it said something about finding it under "Taylor".. it kind of popped up fast and didn't get a good look at it, but I know it was a "T" something.. My problem is.. I don't really know what there talking about a "Free Skin" and don't know where to find the content at.. Can anyone help...!?

Thanks,
Tim

lordsabre24
11-28-2009, 06:27 PM
Wow my code isn't working either, how am I supposed to get it to work?

Rogue-Eaglet
11-29-2009, 05:31 PM
So, this is probably going to sound really stupid...

Story short, there's one PS3 in the household and three gamers. We're two that play ACII and we each have our own account on PSN... I realized after my brother entered the codes on his user that it's 'one use only'. I tried entering it in my own user but I get the 'code has already been redeemed'.

My question: even though we play on the same console with the same gamedisc, is the unlocked material going to work only on one account, thus I'll have to transfer my saved game onto the brother's account in order to get the bonus areas, or is there a secret (or perhaps obvious) way of getting to play on my own account?

FLETCHDIGGITY
12-03-2009, 08:26 AM
Ok i have a 360 and pre-ordered AC2 and when i put the codes in for the exclusive content i put them in without dashes and they worked, or at least it accepted both of them. Not that i have completed the 11th sequence i tried to check out the maps and i cant get in. So when i tried to reenter the codes WITH the dashes it says the code has already been used. Whats going on and how do i fix it?

gboss927
12-07-2009, 08:13 AM
Does anybody have the DLC code(s) for Assassin's Creed 2? In desperate need. Thanks.

caswallawn_2k7
12-07-2009, 08:32 AM
Originally posted by gboss927:
Does anybody have the DLC code(s) for Assassin's Creed 2? In desperate need. Thanks. they are all 1 use codes so no1 will give you any.

silentassasssin
10-06-2010, 12:48 PM
I've been having the same problem. Yesterday I looked at my e-mail and read my PSN token code. I put it in, and it says it's 'invalid or no longer in use'. I don't understand. Can someone please help? Ubisof? Anybody?

>_>

silentassasssin
10-06-2010, 12:51 PM
i just saw that your supposed to put hyphens in it. i cant do that. it wont let me.