PDA

View Full Version : Failed to Initialize (ACTION REQUIRED)



355th_DAZnBLAST
12-22-2006, 10:48 AM
I need the devs or mods to take note of this issue.

Do you get this message trying to go online with R6V? A simple "Yes" or "No" followed by what Firewall and Anti Virus is appropriate (unless someone is willing to answer us and tell us what they actually want).

For example, for me:

Yes
Norton Internet Security 2006 (NIS2006)

RLCSeMPeRFi
12-22-2006, 10:55 AM
You are going to have to disable Norton's Securities to play.

Also disable any firewalls you may have on.

Last Resort: Reset the router. Update firmware if applicable.

If neither of these work try bypassing the router and plugging into the modem directly to narrow the problem down to the router and post back here if you still have issues. Good luck.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.RaVeNLaNCLaN.com
Home of the TFTHT*cL䧧c*MЧ* servers
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/thajuggaloz.png (http://profile.xfire.com/thajuggaloz)
nb pn3d http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif

355th_DAZnBLAST
12-22-2006, 11:24 AM
Don't have a router, ADSL modem.

You talk like it's my set-up that is at fault. Why do the following games work fine once you permit them (like I have R6V) but R6V is having none of it?

GRAW
BF2
AA
CoD2
BFV
LOMAC
BF1942
OGR
RVS

And many more including apps like TS2, Vent etc

R6V isn't having none of it even after you have allowed R6V.exe access to the internet.

How is it my set-up?

Woofasha
12-22-2006, 11:27 AM
Try to exit and restart RB6V after you add exceptions to your firewall list.

It is not necessary to disable your firewall to play. You do need to configure your firewall to allow RB6V access to the net and/or execution rights. It is generally a bad idea to completely disable your firewall in any situation other than briefly to identify if it is the cause of a problem.

I am using both a software firewall (Comodo) and a Linksys WRT54GS Router with the game without a problem.

Wfas

Legion27
12-22-2006, 11:30 AM
Make sure you permit the actual R6Vegas_Game.exe executable and not the R6Vegas_Launcher.exe executable.

It is most likely a setup issue with the configuration of your firewall.

MrStrangelove
12-22-2006, 04:35 PM
You have to read what he`s saying!! It´s not a setup issue, as if we don`t know how to configure the firewall correctly. It definately is set up right, and still it blocks Vegas' connection to the UBI-Server. The only solution that works so far is really to disable Norton IS completely during login, after that you can reactivate it again.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

--------
"The metric system is the tool of the devil! My car gets 40 rods to the hogshead and that's the way I likes it!"

PatrolSix_UK
12-23-2006, 03:53 AM
Control Panel>Admin tools>Services
Stop, then disable, SSDP Discovery Service.

I had the same as you lot described. This was the way I fixed mine (plus disabling norton, and forwarding the ports).<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

K8N Diamond, 4600x2, x1950Pro, 2gb ddr 400, 19" CRT, and a floppy drive http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

MrStrangelove
12-23-2006, 04:08 AM
Diasble UPnP/SSDP only works for people who have a router!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

--------
"The metric system is the tool of the devil! My car gets 40 rods to the hogshead and that's the way I likes it!"

355th_DAZnBLAST
12-23-2006, 07:57 AM
Guys, thanks for all the suggestions but something is wrong with this game and NIS2006.

In my firewall programs list I have R6V Game.exe and R6V Updater both set to permit all and if I select modify on the R6V game.exe I can clearly see permit TCP UDP "to and from" and I still get "failed to initialize".

All my other games are set too permit all and I don't have one problem with any other game, or internet ready program for that matter.

I really am dissapointed with total lack of support from either the mods feeding this issue back and the devs for not even trying to suggest a solution or hint on what may be the route cause.http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

355th_DAZnBLAST
12-23-2006, 11:38 AM
BUMP

Sort it please!

355th_DAZnBLAST
12-29-2006, 07:06 AM
I'm confused now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

At first I could disable Norton and get online and enable Norton once online. Even this is not working now?

I removed the game.exe from the permitted list and tried to go online so it would ask my permission again. I did that, then I got a second permission request off Norton saying something like UDP (outbound) to an IP 239.255.255.250 I permitted this and still "failed to initialize network".

MODS - do the devs know about this issue, and are they going to do something? I just want to play online http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

355th_DAZnBLAST
12-29-2006, 01:49 PM
BUMP

NIS2006 is not to fault here, I disabled it today and still get "failed to initialize Network service".

Disabled SSDP, UPnP still don't work