PDA

View Full Version : lost confidence in this game



Simmoxx
03-21-2005, 07:21 AM
well i must say i just about had it with the unreliable nature of this game
i had the initial bugs with uzo then the patch comes along,good i say
save games crash when loaded
multiplayer still doesnt work for me
now i get the game to a reasonable playing state and go out on my first full real patrol in a type VIIB and chase a convoy down in foul weather for 4 hours real time
engage in some great combat close range stuff,,firing torps and ducking the escorts
hit the ping for range command by mistake
and
bang,,,,crash to desktop
game refueses to run again period
loads halfway and then dumps its guts back to desktop,,,screamed abuse at the pisspoor reliabilty of this ****
and tried to reinstall all the **** again,,still wont run
ive had it with this ****
not happy jan http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

Simmoxx
03-21-2005, 07:21 AM
well i must say i just about had it with the unreliable nature of this game
i had the initial bugs with uzo then the patch comes along,good i say
save games crash when loaded
multiplayer still doesnt work for me
now i get the game to a reasonable playing state and go out on my first full real patrol in a type VIIB and chase a convoy down in foul weather for 4 hours real time
engage in some great combat close range stuff,,firing torps and ducking the escorts
hit the ping for range command by mistake
and
bang,,,,crash to desktop
game refueses to run again period
loads halfway and then dumps its guts back to desktop,,,screamed abuse at the pisspoor reliabilty of this ****
and tried to reinstall all the **** again,,still wont run
ive had it with this ****
not happy jan http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

scoped_thunder
03-21-2005, 07:23 AM
Have you tried a fresh install and then applying the patch before playing?

Phantom_Flyer
03-21-2005, 07:24 AM
Is the ping for range command = CTD a known bug ??? Im having a very similar problem but dont know why its started to do this as I played the game for around 8 -9 hours ( in one session )using this command with no problems before ?

Cheers

Mark.

Simmoxx
03-21-2005, 07:30 AM
dont know if its a known bug and really im getting sick and tired of having to check the **** forums more often than i do playing this game
ive tried 3 times to reinstall the game with and without the patch
still wont run,,,, http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

RedTerex
03-21-2005, 07:34 AM
My game crashed a lot as well until I turned off Auto update for virus ware and other stuff...now Its fine no more crashes..

fingers crossed it will stay that way..watch this space !

Phantom_Flyer
03-21-2005, 07:39 AM
Give the guys some time here, I know its frustrating but a lot of these bugs and problems probably ( I hope ) wont have been known until a mass amount of people started playing the game, I speak from experience - I work in QA in the industry, so be rest assured the first few weeks of a new game is always a little rocky while the devs sort out and prioritise their next patch schedule.

You have my sympathy and understanding - just dont give up http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif - and yes it is ****ed annoying LOL http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Regards

Mark.

Phantom_Flyer
03-21-2005, 07:40 AM
didnt realise d a m n e d was considered a swear word - filters a little overkill around here yes ?? LOL

PsychoFritz
03-21-2005, 09:18 AM
Maybe you should try a clean start. That's the only way I play games on my computer. I haven't had any problems with this sim at all.

Supr
03-21-2005, 09:21 AM
We all know, just like in any other newly released game, there are some bugs, but it looks like most people are still having a good time with the game. Infact, there are more "great game" threads than "buggy game" threads. Thast unusual considering almost all those unhappy with the game will find this forum, while those enjoying the game will rarely come looking for this place.

Personally, I've had a couple ctd's over the past 4 days or so(thats with many, many hours playing), but thats about it. No big deal really. I just save more often now.

Overall, i think its a great game. If your having that much trouble, i think you better look into other reasons as opposed to it just being the game fault.

Oh, and please dont tell us how all you other games work fine, or how your daddy owns a pc tech shop so you know everything about pc's. We've all been there and heard that. It means nothing unless all you want to do is play other games.

sav112
03-21-2005, 09:57 AM
Did the same thing sailed through a great storm to my patrol area only to find a target at night and track it down, took about 2-3 hours as I was doing other stuff and left it on so I could see the sun sets and stars etc.

Anyway just when it€s about to get interesting I sit down too close in on my target, it looks great one lone ship coming at me in the night. I zoom in with the free-cam for a look and them back to the con-tower to use the UZO and bang I get the screen all corrupt and rainbow and then it re-boots the machine and makes my monitor refresh.

Not got it to work since. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
I€ve not re-installed it yet but lost interest in it.
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

altstiff
03-21-2005, 10:13 AM
Just a quick question, are any of you guys Overclocking your video cards?

I know my card can handle some games O/C'd and same games cannot unless I scale it back.

Something I noticed with Richard Burns Rally and SH3 too. Other games are fine but these too seem to like normal clock speeds.

Phantom_Flyer
03-21-2005, 11:57 AM
Nope, nothing at all is overclocked in my system, in fact my specs are scarily the same as yours except I have the XP2800+ AMD chip.

Mark.

gmkump
03-21-2005, 12:18 PM
WARNING: Do not re-install on crash on SH3 load.

I've run into this problem and was able to fix it. Its a corrupt campaign save. Do not re-install.

The good news is it won't lose your career either. Somehow the last patrol save gets corrupted.

I had the crash (midway through SH3 load screen crash) and went to campaign save files. Removed last patrol save directory. Then reloaded SH3 and it ran fine. Lost the patrol, but at least I could restart at that patrol and not the entire career. Thank goodness the campaign is saved on a per patrol basis (thanks dev team for that).

PS: I saved the corrupted patrol if somehow I can make it available to the dev team.

chookiekhan
03-21-2005, 12:21 PM
I've been overclocking my Geforce4 TI4200 for 2 years now and it's been stable. Just got SH3 and starting playing it, and all of a sudden, I starting seeing purple dots and purple textures. I exited out of the game and it started doing the same thing on the Windows desktop. Anyway, it got progressively worse through the day and now I can't even start the computer. I guess my video card is fried. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Phantom_Flyer
03-21-2005, 04:04 PM
I can confirm that in my case ever single time I CTD its because I have just issued the "precise range to target" order to the sonar op.........seems to be when im under 2500metres but I cant confirm that 100% atm, still seems to be random from what I can tell.

Mark.

Simmoxx
03-21-2005, 04:18 PM
well ill have to go back to kiddie settings,as it appears the ping commands are suspect
thats if i can get this pile of junk to run again
still not having any luck on that front yet though
the first thing i did was delete the campaign save as i figured it might be corrupted
no luck there
sick of poncing about with this and gave up,,playing brothers in arms and GTR instead
ill check back some other time when i can be bothered trying to fix this minefield
still not happy jan http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

Reaves_42
03-21-2005, 04:49 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Supr:
Oh, and please dont tell us how all you other games work fine, or how your daddy owns a pc tech shop so you know everything about pc's. We've all been there and heard that. It means nothing unless all you want to do is play other games. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If his other games had the same problems it would mean his system is at fault. So advising us that those games work fine points at a problem with SH3. I have random CTD's every now and again when switching crew around and while I can avoid losing progress by saving regulary, it should not be needed. You may be happy with a buggy yet still great game, but don't expect others to share your opinions. Whilst whinging and saying "I'll never buy another UBI game" is a bit much, if there is something wrong it should be fixed.

smilee88
03-21-2005, 05:08 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by gmkump:
WARNING: Do not re-install on crash on SH3 load.

I've run into this problem and was able to fix it. Its a corrupt campaign save. Do not re-install.

The good news is it won't lose your career either. Somehow the last patrol save gets corrupted.

I had the crash (midway through SH3 load screen crash) and went to campaign save files. Removed last patrol save directory. Then reloaded SH3 and it ran fine. Lost the patrol, but at least I could restart at that patrol and not the entire career. Thank goodness the campaign is saved on a per patrol basis (thanks dev team for that).

PS: I saved the corrupted patrol if somehow I can make it available to the dev team. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Which directory is the career save files in?

I had this same bug happen to me, and I just deleted the entire dir and reinstalled http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Dunbal
03-21-2005, 05:45 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Phantom_Flyer:
I can confirm that in my case ever single time I CTD its because I have just issued the "precise range to target" order to the sonar op.........seems to be when im under 2500metres but I cant confirm that 100% atm, still seems to be random from what I can tell.

Mark. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I've had a CTD twice when I've pressed one of the crew configuration buttons (surface cruise, surface attack, etc). I haven't mentioned it before because my system is not exactly up to spec (it's a laptop: Compaq Presario R3460US), but if you guys are getting CTD's upon button presses I might as well pipe up.

It has only happened twice, I wouldn't consider it a frequent problem, but it's definately when I'm in the crew management screen (F7) messing around with stuff.

Happy hunting!

Pr0metheus 1962
03-21-2005, 05:57 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Dunbal:
I've had a CTD twice when I've pressed one of the crew configuration buttons (surface cruise, surface attack, etc). <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had the exact same problem, but it only happened on one patrol (I had like 6 to 8 CTDs). After that it's been fine. Really annoying when it happens though. It started when I accidentally double-clicked the button. My computer is within the recommended specs (barely) so outdated hardware isn't the issue.