PDA

View Full Version : weak hardware



flyingdeath
10-13-2010, 07:28 AM
I am using a amd thunderbird 1.0 ghz processor with gforce5500 fx 256gb gcard. Is there anyone who is running something similar who can help me get the most out of this somewhat weak system?

flyingdeath
10-13-2010, 07:28 AM
I am using a amd thunderbird 1.0 ghz processor with gforce5500 fx 256gb gcard. Is there anyone who is running something similar who can help me get the most out of this somewhat weak system?

blairgowrie
10-13-2010, 07:30 AM
I don't think that system will run il2. You really should be posting in Community Help Forum and will transfer your post over there.

Urufu_Shinjiro
10-13-2010, 07:48 AM
Wow, that is pushing it some. You might be able to run it at 800x600x16bit with all ingame settings on low, then set conf.ini under the openGL section to Shadows=0, Sky=0, Forest=0, Water=0, effects=0. It won't run well but it might run, at least in quick missing builder with you and one or two other planes. You really need a new pc though.

flyingdeath
10-13-2010, 07:52 AM
Believe it or not it actually does run just not very well, ie when the screen gets crowded with things like say more than 2 planes. What are you guys running for gcard and processor. P.S. thanks for the help.

KG26_Alpha
10-13-2010, 07:54 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by flyingdeath:
I am using a amd thunderbird 1.0 ghz processor with gforce5500 fx 256gb gcard. Is there anyone who is running something similar who can help me get the most out of this somewhat weak system? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hi

I'm not sure that will run Windows7's 3'D chess let alone IL2 1946 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

As already suggested a new PC is in order for IL2.

flyingdeath
10-13-2010, 08:13 AM
Given that, any suggestions? What are you running for a computer?

x6BL_Brando
10-13-2010, 08:28 AM
One obvious point is that you really don't have an up-grade path from your current rig. Motherboard and memory as well as cpu and graphics card will all be obsolete. Also you would undoubtedly need a new PSU, a DVD drive and probably a new case capable of housing a couple of 120mm fans.... so you need to be thinking of a newer PC altogether, as previously stated.

Perhaps if you could give us an idea of your budget for a new PC we could advise.

M_Gunz
10-13-2010, 09:14 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by flyingdeath:
I am using a amd thunderbird 1.0 ghz processor with gforce5500 fx 256gb gcard. Is there anyone who is running something similar who can help me get the most out of this somewhat weak system? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I ran up to FB:Aces on a 1G TBird with 1G RAM and a gforce 2, then I got a GF5500. Upgraded to an AMD 2500+ mobo/CPU/RAM which back then ran me about $300. Now you can get 4x as much for less.

If your budget is really bad then first crank the graphics way down except for view range. 800x600 - yes to start. Did you get a manual with the mobo? If not then search and see if you can drop a 1.6 or 1.7 (at least a 1.4) CPU in as those if you can find them should be realllll cheap -- IF you can find one!

Socket A CPUs at Geeks, the $14 1.9Gz might work (call and ask!) if your mobo isn't SLOT A (http://www.geeks.com/products_sc.asp?cat=282)

For $200, an AMD dual core barebones with 2G RAM and onboard GF 7025 (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=6727564&sku=B69-0241)

For no money at all you might try looking up what it takes to overclock your CPU. Adding RAM would probably cost more than it's worth but no harm checking on that too.

flyingdeath
10-13-2010, 10:19 AM
My mobo is a gigabyte ga7xc. socket a. I have 1gb ram. I tried the tweak program that gigabyte makes for overclocking, easytune 3. I just up it one "step". It was the weirdest thing, I was in the quick mission builder on the okinawa map and clear weather,it was running abit squirrly andthen in the background just above the horizon I saw the word "RAIN" IN THE BACKGROUND,KIND OF FLOATING THERE. lONG STORY SHORT MY SYSTEM DIDN'T LIKE OC.

ytareh
10-13-2010, 10:24 AM
I wouldnt be so pessimistic as most previous posters.IL2 and to a lesser extent IL2 1946 can run on rather low spec hardware....IL2 1946 is a lot more demanding.Ive borrowed a work pc with 750MHz Pentium 3 and its played away ok for me .Ive also had an ATI 9000 graphics card (weaker than yours) run the game fine .Id try 1024x768x32 and low settings and see how you get on ...You could consider a cheap cpu upgrade if youre not afraid to swap over the processors -not THAT hard but probably not the best first job for a beginner PC tweaker/builder.Youre on XP or Windows 2000 I presume ?RAM?Id imagine you could probably buy (or even be given FREE-no offence people throw away PCs like yours )RAM or a whole PC for beer money.
But heres the bottom line, IL2 Forgotten Battles(but 1946 is the version to have for online play and best planechoice/graphics etc etc ) will run great on a really cheap pc -its NOT a game to spend 100s on graphics cards for -in fact minimal benefits will be seen for any graphics card newer than 3 or 4 years old ...
If on a v tight budget try salvage the max possible ram from old unwanted machines and pick up the fastest possible cpu ...
If you want to invest an even three figure sum in a new pc consider a used machine or building your own from new or used parts ...Id imagine 100 or 200 of most major currencies would get you a nice used machine ...
Your 5500 graphics card is more than enough for medium settings on IL2 ...My bro had one of those matched with an Athlon 3000 playing COD2...

deskpilot
10-13-2010, 10:37 AM
Just echoing what the other guys have said really. My weakest rig has a 3 gig pentium 4, 2 gig DDR2 RAM and an x800 radeon and it runs il2 pretty fine at about 1200 by 1000 resolution with a fair number of planes in the sky at once. That sort of kit is not going to cost loads second hand. You have no real upgrade path at the moment. If you do upgrade you will notice so many benefits to anything else you do with your pc as well, that you won't regret it.

flyingdeath
10-13-2010, 10:48 AM
Thanks alot everyone. I found a 2.1ghz prcssr on geeks for 25.00. Do you think that would make a noticable diff? I have a gigabyte ga-7dxc mobo with 1gb ram and gforce 5500fx. running xp.

FoolTrottel
10-13-2010, 10:58 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Do you think that would make a noticable diff? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Yes.
It still won't be optimal, but I'll make a difference.
(That is, if that motherboard and memory can handle the increase in speed)

ytareh
10-13-2010, 11:37 AM
http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-Gigabyte/GA-7DXC.html

This doesnt look very encouraging.Have you bought the 2.1?

ytareh
10-13-2010, 11:39 AM
It says 1.4 is fastest supported ...Id say try find some old ram ...it may run as slow as 100MHz max for free or under 10 -20 and leave it at that -or buy a new/used pc ...

M_Gunz
10-13-2010, 03:43 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ytareh:
http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-Gigabyte/GA-7DXC.html

This doesnt look very encouraging.Have you bought the 2.1? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

OUCH! I checked Pricewatch for socket 462 and the best I could find that was not pinked out is a 1.2Gz. Why bother?

Better to find a newer but still old and cheap mobo/CPU combo. Every PC sold has by law a certain number of spare parts made (enough for 5 years) that many can be found as surplus, the place to find them any more is on the net. The thing is that even with 'old' you still might need new RAM and if your power is less than 350W (and it's probably not in the greatest shape anyway) you'll want new power....

A barebones system will get you enough to run the mobo but check for minimal power and some mobo brands, I won't touch. You get the BB system and move parts from your current PC over as an upgrade path. CD/DVD/maybe HD and video, other cards as able. The big-bad surprise is if you don't have a Windoze disk or it's 'special' for Dell/Compaq/HP/whoever then finding an OS solution can take a bit of hunting but hey unsold XP recovery CD's are legal and can or could be found for $60 or less just a year ago. And some bare systems come with OS, usually on HD without a disk.

Barebones systems at Pricewatch. (http://www.pricewatch.com/barebones_computers/)

Ba5tard5word
10-13-2010, 05:22 PM
I would just get a new computer, they are always useful to have around. The best thing when getting a new computer is to set a budget and work with it.

An Nvidia 8600 graphics card can max out the game at 1152 x 768 resolution. I would imagine an 8800/9800 could max it out at 1680 x 1050 resolution.

For a processor you might be able to get by with an old Pentium 4 at around 3.0Ghz. Il-2 only runs on one core but some people here have said that it's still better to use a Core2Duo or quad-core processor because they're a lot more efficient than a single-core one. Also 1 or 2GB of RAM I think would work for Il-2, though 2 would be better probably.

But I would try and at least get a Core 2 Duo processor that at least does 2.4Ghz, at least 3GB of RAM, and an 8800. Should be able to get that for not too much money.

WTE_Galway
10-13-2010, 05:45 PM
Actually I still have a 2.1 Athlon with 1.25 gig of PC133 ram kicking around and it actually runs IL2 OK if I ever fire it up. A 2.1 Athlon was more like a 3Ghz pentium in performance. Admittedly that machine was fitted with an X850 graphics card at some point, but regardless the CPU handles IL2 reasonably well.

One serious issue with these old Athlons is they do not like the sound dll's that came with patch 4.09/

Stiletto-
10-13-2010, 10:08 PM
Craigslist and eBay are your best friend.

I was able to pick up a used Radeon 3870X2 last spring for 50 bucks, which is something I paid over $400 for, 2 and a half years ago.

You can get a used motherboard that is a couple years old very cheap on ebay a long with other outdated (but still useful) parts.

As for craigslist, there are always a bunch of college kids trying to sell their used gaming system, either in desperate needs of cash or upgrading to something newer, I have seen plenty of worth while systems on my local craigslist for the price of 2 or 3 pieces of software.

Urufu_Shinjiro
10-14-2010, 08:10 AM
New pc's can be put together for cheap these days, start with one of these combo deals and just add RAM, Powersupply, HDD, and case, anything else can be added later. Most of the AMD systems I linked have fairly decent onboard video and you can upgrade the videocard later.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...temList=Combo.526575 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealDetails.aspx?ItemList=Combo.526575)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...temList=Combo.524547 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealDetails.aspx?ItemList=Combo.524547)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...temList=Combo.524476 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealDetails.aspx?ItemList=Combo.524476)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...temList=Combo.526593 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealDetails.aspx?ItemList=Combo.526593)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...temList=Combo.524551 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealDetails.aspx?ItemList=Combo.524551)

For RAM, Powersupply, Case and HDD I would go with:

RAM: G.SKill ECO DDR3 1600 4GB $91.99 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231320)

Power Supply: Corsair 550W $89.99 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139004)

Case: Cooler Master Elite 430 w/Window $49.99 free shipping (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119227)

HDD: Seagate Barracuda 320GB 16MB Cache $44.99 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148469)

So $276 for all the other stuff plus the price of one of the combos above and you're looking at between $460-$650, and all would be kick butt pc's for working on a budget. You could even reuse your current harddrive to save a little $ until you can afford a new one. As for building it yourself, if you've never done it before it is way more intimidating than it actually is. It's really simple these days, they make it so it's almost impossible to plug something up wrong. Just read a few guides on the internet, there are tons of good ones, it's how I learned.

M_Gunz
10-14-2010, 09:27 AM
That's the thing, what kind of budget can he afford? He's running mainstream from about 10 years ago, I took that as a clue but only as a clue.

Xiolablu3
10-18-2010, 03:49 AM
I can only echo what most have said here already.

Start again.

You could put togther a Core 2 Duo system whihc would run IL2 1946 at the highest settings for around 250 if you dont mind using a few second hand parts.

I recommend for a budget, but great bang for buck system :

Core 2 Duo around a E6600,E6750 or even a E6850 (50 off ebay)

Any Core2Duo socket motherboard which will support these CPU's (35-40)

Nvidia 8800GT 512 (around 45

2gb E6400 Ram (around 30)

300gb SATA Hard disk (30)

rfxcasey
10-19-2010, 05:46 AM
You should be able to put together a decent mid range rig new for about or a little under $500. I personally don't like buying used motherboards on E-bay as you never know what underlying issues they might have and you can get them new (though not the best of the best) for almost as much as an outdated used one. If I were you and on a tight budget I would buy the best new processor and memory I could find on Newegg, get a decent motherboard for around $65 bucks or less. Go on Ebay and buy a used video card or look in Neweggs re certified section. I picked up a sweet Nvidia 9500GT for $35 shipped for one of my other machines.

Regardless on how much money you have pretty much anything will be better then what you have. You can get a used 2.4Ghz P4 system really cheap just make sure it has an AGP slot. I did some testing with a 2.4Ghz P4, a Nvidia ti4400 graphics card, 1 Gig or ram and IL-2 1946 ran The Black Death track just fine at 1024 x 768 on a 19 inch CRT. I couldn't turn up anti aliasing or anisotropic filtering very high but if I had stuck my 6800 card in there it would have looked a little better.

You really should think about a NEW PC as in current tech but if you just want to piddle around with IL-2 and a few other older warez. A single core 2.4 gig or higher will work nicely. Go on Craigslist or Ebay and see whats out there. I am always seeing people getting rid of their old Dell 2400s and the like for cheap and you can usually talk them down a bit on price.

But like I said if you go that route just make sure it has an AGP slot so if it doesn't already come with a dedicated video card you can hop on Ebay and find you a 6800 or the like for $15 bucks or less and you'll be happy with the result.

Xiolablu3
10-19-2010, 07:01 AM
You can buy new stuff off ebay too

M_Gunz
10-19-2010, 07:26 AM
If the OP won't say how much he can spend then the thread turns into a blind exercise doesn't it?

rfxcasey
10-19-2010, 08:10 AM
Well, at least he knows his options but regardless of budget he can do better then what he has probably for free if he talks to enough people. Heck as a matter of fact I am feeling generous. I have a 2.4 Ghz P4 CPU and MSI mother board I got for free. It's yours if you pay shipping. I'll even throw in some memory I have tons of it. The motherboard is a little flaky, always has been, doesn't like to post sometimes. I think it's a bad solder joint on the ZIF socket. I will have a closer look at it and see if I can fix it. Even if the mobo turns out be be a dud you can get one for $15 bucks on Ebay. I said I don't like buying used motherboard on ebay, doesn't mean I haven't or won't. Your not getting my unlocked 6800 card though as I still have use for it. If any other kind soles around here can dig into their junk bins and bring themselves to part with that nvidia 6600 that has been collecting dust for ages you'll be on your way. PM me and we'll work it out.

Beirut
10-19-2010, 08:26 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by M_Gunz:
If the OP won't say how much he can spend then the thread turns into a blind exercise doesn't it? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

If he's like me, he's on a budget. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

For whatever it's worth, my E6700/4GB DDR2 RAM/8800GTS 640 runs IL2 like a charm as long as I don't have Effects=2, 8xAA, and a big mission going at the same time. If I turn off Effects=2 and lower the AA, the sim runs great. If I kill the Perfect Terrain mode as well, it "flows like **** through a goose", as General Patton would have said.

I'm pretty sure my specs can be matched on even a modest budget.

Xiolablu3
10-20-2010, 06:29 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Beirut:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by M_Gunz:
If the OP won't say how much he can spend then the thread turns into a blind exercise doesn't it? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

If he's like me, he's on a budget. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

For whatever it's worth, my E6700/4GB DDR2 RAM/8800GTS 640 runs IL2 like a charm as long as I don't have Effects=2, 8xAA, and a big mission going at the same time. If I turn off Effects=2 and lower the AA, the sim runs great. If I kill the Perfect Terrain mode as well, it "flows like **** through a goose", as General Patton would have said.

I'm pretty sure my specs can be matched on even a modest budget. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I have basically the same system, just a E6850 and 8800GT 1gb

M_Gunz
10-20-2010, 10:56 AM
One person's modest amount is another's windfall. Like I stated before, this person is running on 10 year old tech and there may be a reason. The thing is that we seem to have lost the OP and there has to be a reason for that, possibly too embarrassed to explain even with net anonymity. Well, hard to blame that given the current reputation of cyber-bullies for tracking people on the net down and organizing mobs to destroy them. Of course it works better on Facebook....