PDA

View Full Version : Splitting armies, combat and keeping busy



Who_took_myname
05-07-2011, 12:54 AM
Hi,have just started playing and have some basic questions.

When I want to split a unit stack and I try to type in the number of units I want to move/split it keeps defaulting to either one or the full stack and wont let me select any other number of units. So I am splititng the stack one at a time which is obviously painful. Is this normal or am I doing something wrong?

Also,in combat (so far) it seems all I do is align my units to next to enemies to get the unit advantage and then thats it.. Is combat like this all through the game or as I progress will battles change so that we do more than just position the units prior to starting?

Ok, Ive sent my heroes off to capture the mines, I have a new building being constructed and there are no heroes choices or settings to to toy around with. So what happens now, what can I do in the game to keep busy until the current quests are done?

Thanks heaps!

Who_took_myname
05-07-2011, 08:54 PM
Wow these servers are dead .... doesn't auger well for the Kingdoms game ...

Pity really, I have always lovee the HoMM series and also most of the M&M RPGs .. would so like to see these projects succeed.

BTOG46
05-08-2011, 11:48 AM
Originally posted by Who_took_myname:
Wow these servers are dead .... doesn't auger well for the Kingdoms game ...


That's probably because the game has its own forums.

UK Kingdoms Forums (http://forums-mightandmagicheroeskingdoms.ubi.com/en/index.php)

US Kingdoms Forums. (http://forums-mightandmagicheroeskingdoms.ubi.com/us/index.php)

They're where most people playing the game post, not in here. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif