PDA

View Full Version : Fix Time Compression Lock Near Port



caine07
03-26-2005, 09:23 PM
One small thing that drives me nuts about this game is the time it takes to leave port from more inland bases like Lorient or Brest.

There's an automatic feature in the game that locks you on 1x time compression - presumably when you're very near land or port.

Only problem is it means it takes me 10-15 minutes just to leave port from Lorient every single mission. That's 10-15 very boring minutes of doing absolutely nothing as I know the navigation route out of the harbour by heart and can plot it perfectly on the map.

Any chance this lock on time compression could be disabled with a toggle? Or maybe that it locks you to no more than 8 or 16x? I understand it's probably there to drop you out of TC if you're suddenly about to crash into an island or something but I don't usually plot my courses over land...

Really silly that I have to find a way to kill 10-15 minutes before each mission. I'll probably start every career from St. Nazaire now just for the ease of leaving harbour.

(PS - anyway we can get one more notch of time compression over 1024x? At 1/3rd speed to save fuel it still takes a LONG time to get to the more distant grid squares.)

caine07
03-26-2005, 09:23 PM
One small thing that drives me nuts about this game is the time it takes to leave port from more inland bases like Lorient or Brest.

There's an automatic feature in the game that locks you on 1x time compression - presumably when you're very near land or port.

Only problem is it means it takes me 10-15 minutes just to leave port from Lorient every single mission. That's 10-15 very boring minutes of doing absolutely nothing as I know the navigation route out of the harbour by heart and can plot it perfectly on the map.

Any chance this lock on time compression could be disabled with a toggle? Or maybe that it locks you to no more than 8 or 16x? I understand it's probably there to drop you out of TC if you're suddenly about to crash into an island or something but I don't usually plot my courses over land...

Really silly that I have to find a way to kill 10-15 minutes before each mission. I'll probably start every career from St. Nazaire now just for the ease of leaving harbour.

(PS - anyway we can get one more notch of time compression over 1024x? At 1/3rd speed to save fuel it still takes a LONG time to get to the more distant grid squares.)

ParaB
03-26-2005, 09:28 PM
Fit it yourself! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Change the time compression settings in the main.cfg file in your my documents/SH3/data/CFG file.

Simply change the entry 'LandProximity=1' to what you like, like 256 etc...

You can also increase the max time acceleration to 2048 or 4096, if your processor can handle it.

caine07
03-26-2005, 09:31 PM
Ahhh legend.

Thank you very much http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Now I don't have a list of complaints anymore... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

caine07
03-26-2005, 11:34 PM
Ahhh...that was not so cool..

I changed those two numbers, and NOTHING else and now my game is completely ruined. All I did was change land proximity from 1 to 16 and maximum from 1024 to 2048...

Every single mission/career starts off in paused mode that I cannot change...it's like every mission has a locked time compression of zero.

Plus it stuffed up a bunch of other stuff giving me bogus sub types..it even started windowed the first time.

What the hell went wrong? how can changing two numbers ruin a game?

Can someone please post a sample main.cfg file so I can at least copy the important details down? Yeah I know I should have backed it up but I didn't exactly expect two changes to a .cfg file to ruin a game...call me old fashioned or something. It won't even work after I reset the numbers this is insane.

List of complaints reinstated and filling up fast... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

uncle_newt
03-27-2005, 12:26 AM
Just delete the file. Next time you start the game it make a new file. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif

caine07
03-27-2005, 12:37 AM
Nope that didn't help...didn't even create a new main.cfg file. Savegames must be stuffed...

Looks like a reinstall for me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Can't believe the game is this fragile.

ParaB
03-27-2005, 12:41 AM
What exactly did you do? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif It is simply not possible to wreck the game with the changes I suggested. I'm using them for a week now without any problems. What file did you open? Did you save it under a new name? with a different ending?

This is how the relevant part of my main cfg file in the directory c:\my documents\SH3\data\cfg looks:

[TIME COMPRESSION]
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=256
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=1
EnemyDetected=1
RadioReport=8
Particles=8
PrayState=128
HunterState=128
3DRender=32
Maximum=2048

You did change the right file, the one in the my documents folder, not the one in the program files folder, right?

uncle_newt
03-27-2005, 12:46 AM
You did edit the file in your My Documents\SH3\data\cfg folder, right??

Do not edit the one in C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII\data\Cfg folder.

caine07
03-27-2005, 05:24 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif
yeah that might do it I guess...can anyone email me their main.cfg file or is that just asking for trouble.

You guys gotta be a little more specific with your advice http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Ah well...no great harm done...was only 3 missions into the career.

ParaB
03-27-2005, 05:36 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by caine07:
You guys gotta be a little more specific with your advice http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

From my 1st post:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Change the time compression settings in the main.cfg file in your my documents/SH3/data/CFG file. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You gotta be a little more careful what you read. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif