PDA

View Full Version : Please help with hyperlobby problem?



XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 11:41 AM
Dont know if there is any link here but I have just installed broadband and now, when playing online, I get into the game server with no problems, and refly maybe once or twice...then, suddenly, on getting killed or crash landing etc, I press 'refly' and nothing happens, the refly button just stays pushed in. Same with disconnect-I answer yes to this but the game will not close.

I cannot disconnect from game without having to open Task Manager and closing FB & HL programs-the message I get is that both programs have stopped responding-this has never happened before!

All was fine with my dial-up connection so do I have to re-configure iL2/fb or Hyperlobby in some way?

I have changed the modem network setttings in FB to LAN but still the same problem. Upgrading to DX9 hasnt helped either. Totally perplexing!!!!

HELP!!

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) (2600.xpclnt_qfe.021108-2107)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: GBT___
System Model: AWRDACPI
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.7GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
Page File: 107MB used, 1399MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (4.09.0000.0902)
DX Setup Parameters: None
DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0902 32bit Unicode



Message Edited on 08/22/03‚ 12:16PM by charlie19sqn

Message Edited on 08/22/03‚ 01:21PM by charlie19sqn

Message Edited on 08/22/0303:50PM by charlie19sqn

XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 11:41 AM
Dont know if there is any link here but I have just installed broadband and now, when playing online, I get into the game server with no problems, and refly maybe once or twice...then, suddenly, on getting killed or crash landing etc, I press 'refly' and nothing happens, the refly button just stays pushed in. Same with disconnect-I answer yes to this but the game will not close.

I cannot disconnect from game without having to open Task Manager and closing FB & HL programs-the message I get is that both programs have stopped responding-this has never happened before!

All was fine with my dial-up connection so do I have to re-configure iL2/fb or Hyperlobby in some way?

I have changed the modem network setttings in FB to LAN but still the same problem. Upgrading to DX9 hasnt helped either. Totally perplexing!!!!

HELP!!

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) (2600.xpclnt_qfe.021108-2107)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: GBT___
System Model: AWRDACPI
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.7GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
Page File: 107MB used, 1399MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (4.09.0000.0902)
DX Setup Parameters: None
DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0902 32bit Unicode



Message Edited on 08/22/03‚ 12:16PM by charlie19sqn

Message Edited on 08/22/03‚ 01:21PM by charlie19sqn

Message Edited on 08/22/0303:50PM by charlie19sqn

michapma
08-22-2003, 01:08 PM
I'm pretty confident that it's not a problem related to having broadband, unless for some reason your connection gets messed up. Try posting exacter details over at the Technical Support forum, maybe somebody else has experienced something similar.

<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"><tr valign="middle" bgcolor="#3e463b"><td height="40" colspan="3" align="center">The ongoing IL-2 User's Guide project (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/il2guide/)</a></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#515e2f"><td width="40%">FB engine management:
Manifold Pressure sucks (http://www.avweb.com/news/columns/182081-1.html)
Those Marvelous Props (http://www.avweb.com/news/columns/182082-1.html)
Mixture Magic (http://www.avweb.com/news/columns/182084-1.html)
Putting It All Together (http://www.avweb.com/news/columns/182085-1.html)
Those Fire-Breathing Turbos (Part 1 of 6) (http://www.avweb.com/news/columns/182102-1.html)</td><td align="center">

‚ =69.GIAP=Chap‚

69.GIAP (http://www.baseclass.modulweb.dk/giap/)</p></td><td width="40%" align="right" valign="top">Hardware:
Flight Simulation Performance Analyzed (http://www.simhq.com/_air/air_062a.html)
Building a home-made throttle quadrant step by step (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=zkavv)
Sound Can Be Hazardous for Games (http://www6.tomshardware.com/game/20030405/index.html)</td></tr></table>

XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 03:13 PM
i made the same switch but not your problems believe its something else better ask tec.

XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 05:47 PM
charlie19sqn,

Probably not a broadband or Hyperlobby problem -
Try this, run FB offline and hit Multiplay and Create New Server. Try to duplicate the problem without Hyperlobby running. If the problem pops up reinstall FB.

<center>
http://home.comcast.net/~argylestransom/Pics/A10Bun.jpg
</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 05:57 PM
I had the same problem a long time ago. Download Dr.TCP run the program and change the MTU or maximum transmission unit to 1533. Now that you have a ehternet card hooked to a cable modem or some other clocking device your default mtu is 4096 which is too high for any network.

This will stop all the problems you are having. I don't know why Rogers ,bell, at&t do this but that is the number.

Have fun

XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 08:04 PM
Packet size, often referred to as MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) is the greatest amount of data that can be transferred in one physical frame on the network. For Ethernet, the MTU is 1500 bytes, for PPPoE 1492, dial-up connections often use 576.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/7801



<center>http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/gizmotimetemp_both/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 09:37 PM
Where can I download Dr.TCP from? I changed the MTU to 1533 but I still have the same problem. I am v miserable!



Message Edited on 08/26/0307:23AM by charlie19sqn