PDA

View Full Version : Fuel Problems in Career...



dan0808
09-03-2009, 10:44 PM
I was on my 4th mission in my RAF career and it was a bombing mission for my Hurricane, only problem was they didn't give me enough fuel to complete my mission. I ran out of fuel about 2/3 of the way through. I'm pretty sure my fuel tanks was not damaged during the mission and the problem was they didn't give me enough fuel for that particular mission.

My question is this going to be a recurring problem and is there anyway I can avoid this happening in the future? I didn't look too closely at my pre-flight options in that mission and in my present short range mission I see no way to add fuel tanks to my plane but is there a way to do this on my next long range mission or am I screwed?

Just wondering, thx...

Waldo.Pepper
09-03-2009, 10:46 PM
Did you fly all the way there and back at full throttle?

Do you have complex engine management on or off?

dan0808
09-03-2009, 10:49 PM
Complex engine management was on and most of the mission, when I wasn't bombing, was flown on autopilot.

WTE_Galway
09-03-2009, 11:20 PM
Singapore ?

DKoor
09-04-2009, 06:42 AM
Originally posted by WTE_Galway:
Singapore ? That's about right.
Many missions in Singapore that DGen creates for Hurricane are simply out of fuel range limits for Hurri.
It's some kind of DGen bug or something.

Never had that problem with any other campaign.... I remember one or two instances where I got my fuel tank dry with Bf-109G10 but that's about it.

AndyJWest
09-04-2009, 07:15 AM
I'd noticed the same thing as DKoor re. the Singapore DGen range bug. I don't suppose anybody has found a fix (without resorting to mods)?

Jure_502
09-04-2009, 08:17 AM
In Singapore I used autopilot to target and then without autopilot straight to home!

JtD
09-04-2009, 08:43 AM
Reduce prop pitch before engaging autopilot, that helps, maybe it is enough.

DKoor
09-04-2009, 12:36 PM
I think that Hurri has barely enough fuel to get there (to target) and fight a bit... maybe a few drops more... but that's about it. Distances are huge there...

This is not a prop pitch issue this is simply a bug.

horseback
09-04-2009, 12:59 PM
Reducing prop pitch (or adjusting trim/radiator/flaps) has no effect once autopilot is engaged. Once Otto takes over, he does what he wants to, and damn the need for you to make it home after the mission objective is met...

If you want to conserve fuel, fly it yourself at the most economical settings, or edit your mission in FMB to make it actually do-able. Biggest fuel burner for the game is the setting of another formation as your objective for a given leg between waypoints of your flight; my suggestion would be to 'release' your flight from the bombers or first flight, and reduce the speeds between waypoints so that you still stay close.

cheers

horseback

Romanator21
09-04-2009, 01:04 PM
Is it possible to fix this using the [Dgen] at the end of the Conf file to limit mission distances? I forgot the name of the line of code, I accidentally deleted it.

Treetop64
09-04-2009, 01:12 PM
[DGen]
MaxFLAK=100
Maxbomberskill=5
RandomFlights=5
AirIntensity=High
GroundIntensity=High
UseParkedPlanes=1
HistoricalRanks=1
NoBadWeather=0
NoAirfieldHighlight=0
// MissionDistance=80 <--------------
CampaignMissions=Hard
CampaignDifficulty=Hard
CampaignLength=VeryLong
// CampaignAI=Easy
OperationVictory=10000
OperationDefeat=-10000
WarVictory=100000
WarDefeat=-100000

Delete the hash marks. They're there so that DGen ignores those lines and reverts to default.

Keep in mind that if you modify the mission distance, DGen may not necessarily find a mission at your chosen distance and produce one closer in or further out than you set.

Always, always, always make a backup before modifying anything! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Stiletto-
09-04-2009, 01:50 PM
http://i190.photobucket.com/albums/z35/royone_bucket/Airplane%20captures/inflating-2.jpg

dan0808
09-05-2009, 01:23 AM
I checked my conf file and there was no DGEN section in it at all. Am I supposed to copy all of that and add it to the file? I'm not sure what difficulty my campaign is at and if that is going to change the difficulty if I add it. Worried about messing up my campaign. Confused...

But I would like to change my conf so my campaigns work better. I just had an escort mission where my Hurricane ran out of fuel before I even reached the target area. Ridiculous!

mortoma
09-05-2009, 07:01 AM
The 'missiondistance' parameter command does not fix the Singapore map problem. And it's even very limited in any map really. It only works when Dgen can find targets within the radius of your preferred distance. If you put 80 kilometers in and there are not targets within 80k radius of your airbase when Dgen generates the mission, then you'll go farther than your 80k preference whether you like it or not. It can happen in any Dgen campaign and in any map.

Singapore has a problem of making offensive targets very far away after about your 15th mission. And they are the only targets available. So in that case the missiondistance parameter will not help. I have 'missiondistance=50 and the Singapore problem always comes up for me. Sorry............

Threesixtyci
09-25-2009, 04:14 PM
Guess the only real solution is to set campaigns to unlimited fuel and follow self imposed rules towards flight times.