PDA

View Full Version : Can't Load Story to test



WonkierstarMut
07-23-2019, 04:46 PM
Hi!

I have recently encountered an issue where I cannot test my story. There is nothing wrong with the story: No errors, no warnings, all of the logic is perfect. However, when I try and test it, it keeps telling me that I can't load it and that it is a problem from your end. This only happened after I did some bug fixing on my questline in order to improve the flow of the mission and fox the existing bugs. Once fixed, I went back and tried to test the fixed version, however now it won't load the story for me on Xbox.

I do not believe that this is an issue from your end even though the notice tells me it is. Is there anything that can be done?

Thank you.

PinkHusky433
07-23-2019, 04:54 PM
Hello WonkierstarMut,

Could we get screenshot of the Story Flow and the Quest(s) Flow(s)? We may be able to locate any issues while looking at them.

Thanks.

Phonon1
07-23-2019, 07:17 PM
I had a problem similar to this. Whenever I tryed to test my story, I received a pop-up that said there was an error and that the story wasn't able to be load or something like that, and got me back to the title screen.

I fixed it because my last move was to change the NPC involved in some conversations and objectives. So I deleted all those conversations and objectives, deleted the NPC, created it again, and then created again the same conversations and objectives. This made ir work. If you have replaced an NPC, I had got some other issues apart from this one so it's better to instead of replacing, eliminating all the blocks and place them again.

This is what it worked for me. Hope you can fix it.

TechGladiator
07-23-2019, 07:56 PM
The only time I have encountered that error is when I have used a variable condition block and set it to "wait transition". When I set it to "wait", it works fine, but "wait transition" causes the error to occur. I'm not even sure what the difference is between "wait" and "wait transition" other then "wait transition" breaks the story.

WonkierstarMut
07-24-2019, 08:58 PM
Linked below are all of the story/quest flows:

Story flow:
https://gyazo.com/a61ea22db69cd4e11b217429ba0bbf7c

A family matter quest:
https://gyazo.com/6940c34a472e0b73479d5cf1a2b774a3

The sum of all things quest:
https://gyazo.com/3e07b9899d9c2532f89430ab0d5e06df

Wherefore art thou? quest:
https://gyazo.com/0b9638d7cd57ad4090c809ec95d213d6

A couriers lot quest:
https://gyazo.com/fcefa76e424769eed3b8f644a3059323

As someone mentioned down below there seems to be a glitch that happens when you replace an actor with another actor in conversation. The issues appeared when I did this too.

The-Emperor1
07-28-2019, 06:53 PM
I have the same issue with my stories. I have no option to test them, and get an error message. I received answers, but the problem isn't solved in any way. It is really annoying. Posted about it here: https://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/2083742-Can-t-test-story. I created another story and it would be loaded in test mode, but I don't know why. It was just talk with a guy and kill Cultist, but it can't be the length of the story that is the problem. I've seen stories up several hours. I can play stories in the open world however, but not my own though.

WonkierstarMut
07-28-2019, 10:13 PM
Phonon1 is correct, there is an existing bug where, if you replace an actor inside an existing node, it will bug out.