PDA

View Full Version : Reinstall Pre-Patch?



EagleDeer
11-19-2004, 12:48 PM
Is it recommended to reinstall before patching?

EagleDeer
11-19-2004, 12:48 PM
Is it recommended to reinstall before patching?

georgeo76
11-19-2004, 12:50 PM
it's always a good idea

EagleDeer
11-19-2004, 07:11 PM
Thanks. Since great support is a feture of this series, and many patches are probably ion the pipeline, I want to avoid reinstall everytime if at all possible. Anyone having good results just applying the patch to exisiting installation? FB+AEP+Patches+PF+Patch can be lengthy!

mortoma
11-19-2004, 09:32 PM
With the entire line of IL2/FB/AEP/PF patches in three plus years, I have absolutley never re-installed the sim prior to patching and I have never had a hint of trouble. I thinks it's unnecessary to re-install. But whatever floats your boat.

Maple_Tiger
11-19-2004, 09:42 PM
I have installed 1.01, AEP, 2.01, and 2.04 with out any proubloms. Also, I havn't had any trouble installing PF as an addon. 3.01 installed just fine without any trouble.

My point, If I have one, is that you should not have to nor need to reinstall FB+AEP+PF.

Coinshooter
11-20-2004, 06:29 AM
I have installed many patches into many games and sims and have never reinstalled any. I just install the patches over what is already there and I have never had a bit of trouble.
Chuck

Tully__
11-20-2004, 06:40 AM
Usually it works fine without a re-install, but occasionally you may have problems. Try it without first.

EagleDeer
11-20-2004, 07:05 AM
Thanks

bwchaney
11-20-2004, 08:19 PM
i just installed fb/aep/pf and 3.01m and 3.01m new patches. my question is do i need to patch fb and aep with alltheir series of patches. please advise devildog

Tully__
11-20-2004, 10:16 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bwchaney:
i just installed fb/aep/pf and 3.01m and 3.01m new patches. my question is do i need to patch fb and aep with alltheir series of patches. please advise devildog <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

All you need is the 3.01m for that install. Even the new.exe is optional.

bwchaney
11-21-2004, 04:11 AM
thanks tully devildog