PDA

View Full Version : Serious resolution issue



jcyxxx
05-19-2019, 04:53 AM
I am using a 1080P monitor.
The first time I start this game, the game resolution is 320x200.
I edited the local_config.xml file to 1920x1080 and aspect_correction to false, and start the game is still 320x200.
I edited that file again to 1280x720 , this time it worked.
But after start the game, in the graphic option, every time I change to 1920x1080, it will be 320x200.

How can I fix this?

Ubi-Wusky
05-23-2019, 06:48 AM
Hiya jcyxxx, I just wanna make sure I got this understood correctly.

When you're changing your resolution to 1920 1080 it keeps resetting back afterwards, but when you're changing it to 1280 720 it stays that way?

SevenTales
07-09-2019, 05:14 AM
This is exactly my same problem. Just to reiterate:
I have a laptop, Dell XPS 1960 with a 4k screen connected to a 1080p display.
When I start the game, it auto-detects and switches to 320x240. If I switch it to any resolution lower than 1980x1080, it works, but if I try to set it at the actual 1080p resolution, it will revert back to 320x240, regardless of borderless, windowed or fullscreen settings.
i have tried manually setting the resolution in the config file to no avail.

KevskiVD_NL
09-16-2019, 06:02 PM
Hiya jcyxxx, I just wanna make sure I got this understood correctly.

When you're changing your resolution to 1920 1080 it keeps resetting back afterwards, but when you're changing it to 1280 720 it stays that way?

Similar problem.
Game boots at 640x480 5:4 radio, I can change the resolution back to 1920x1080 16:9 but still the resolution / aspect radio is wrong.
It gives the correct the resolution in the option settings, but it's definitely not 1920x1080 16:9.
Playing on a Sony 1080P TV.
Manually changed the config file, but reverts after I boot the game.

Tested, yes correct for me: 1280x720 works fine. If I set it to that resolution, resolution is correctly changed and it keeps it after rebooting the game.

Ubi-Houck
09-19-2019, 11:38 AM
Thanks for the information, can you please check that you are using the dedicated graphics card (https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/faqs/000027100)?

Thanks!

KevskiVD_NL
09-26-2019, 09:40 PM
Thanks for the information, can you please check that you are using the dedicated graphics card (https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/faqs/000027100)?

Thanks!

For me, yes. Running on a desktop, using a Nvidia GTX1060 6GB. Intel Graphics HD4000 from the Intel i5 3570K is disabled in the BIOS.

Checked on my main monitor (1680x1050 so 16:10 ratio):
I only get the resolutions 1280x800 and 1680x1050 as resolution options and both don't have the correct aspect ratio when changing resolutions.

Seems like that something in the last patch broken the resolution settings for some configurations. Anything above 1280x720 doesn't work properly.