PDA

View Full Version : 1400x900 Res , not in full screen??? HELP



xmackz26
05-07-2008, 09:54 PM
My AC launcher doesn't even show, it will go directly into the game and run fine at 1400x900, but i can't seem to get the settings to change it to FULLSCREEN, its windowed all the time and hard to play the game in that mode. running 8800 GTS. updated graphics. Vista 64bit. 6gb memory X2dual core 3.2ghz.

ANYONE KNOW THE SOLUTION TO THIS PROLBEM???

wedgie2007
05-08-2008, 04:07 AM
I had a simular problem and had to change my graphics setting in Nvidia control panel and that seemed to work.

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 05:42 AM
Have you tried pressing alt+enter when it starts? Failing that you could have a look at the .ini file and make sure that the Fullscreen=1 option is set to, uhm, 1 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 06:52 AM
No i haven't used the alt-tab button either to check the .INI file, i haven't been aware of that. and i was also told to check my nvidia settings which is weird cause my other games run full screen 1400x900. so maybe i might have to wait for the patch to be released.

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 06:53 AM
Originally posted by wedgie2007:
I had a simular problem and had to change my graphics setting in Nvidia control panel and that seemed to work. YEAH i'll check that out man. THANKS cause i've already gone through my NVIDIA SETTINGS , but what did you do in their to fix it. ???? i have 163.25 ver of the nvidia driver for vista 64 bit. latest one.

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 07:54 AM
that ALT-SHIFT worked but didnt' show any options for that FULLSCREEN=1 that your mentioning. from the INI file ??? so pretty much i have to use thist method every time i start up. kinda sucks.

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 07:56 AM
Alt+enter dude, not alt-tab. It's supposed to make the game go full screen if it starts in Windowed mode. Though I've seen a few people saying it doesn't work

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 08:04 AM
Not sure if you got the recent post. but yeah i worked like you said. ALT-SHIFT. but wondering why the dumb launcher doesnt work cause on UBISOFTS RE 4, the launcher works perfectly. i guess its just AC that has issues. so who knows.

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 08:07 AM
The Assassin.ini reads as follows for me

[Player]
LastUsedProfile=1208349889
[Graphics]
DisplayWidth=1024
DisplayHeight=768
RefreshRate=72
ShadowDistance=4
ShadowMapSize=1024
SkipMips=0
Multisampling=0
DistanceLOD=0
MaxNPCLODLevel=5
SmallObjectsCullDistanceModifier=1
MediumObjectsCullDistanceModifier=1
MaxSearchTimePerFrame=6000
VSynch=1
Fullscreen=1
PostFX=1
Particle=1
LODBlend=1
Clutter=1
Layers=1
Anisotropic=1
AlphaTest=1
DistanceLODEnabled=0
ProcessBoneModifiers=1
AdvancedDynamicLighting=1
[Performance]
MaxNumNPCs=90
[Startup]
StickyKeys=2
ToggleKeys=2
FilterKeys=2

If you'rs doesn't have that option you could try putting it in. Might make it work for you

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 08:20 AM
Yeah i researched that .INI file, mine didn't get installed. i guess theres some problems with the game on DVD retail, Steam , digital download versions as well. i've read alot of issues with different retail versions. so this could be one of them. I reinstalled the game again to be sure i didnt' run anything else the first tiem i installed, so that didnt' fix it . but in the mean time.. i'll just use the ALT-ENTER . THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE.

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 08:56 AM
Where did you look for the file?

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 09:03 AM
in my assassins creed folder, dont' know where else it could be ??? looked in Resources, videos, register , all the subfolders in there and .dll files outside of them with the launchers. WHY ????

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 09:14 AM
C > Docs and Settings > User > Application Data > Ubisoft

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 09:15 AM
Mister Antillies. Shrink your Avatar dude

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 09:22 AM
FULLSCREEN=1 already showed it as that.

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 09:32 AM
Well, so much for that idea. Other than the alt+enter method I don't know what else to suggest. Sorry

xmackz26
05-08-2008, 09:53 AM
dont be sorry. you didn't cause the effect. LOL. feel greatful that you changed one mans gaming experience for AC . let me know if you figure out or hear anything else. THanks.

Bobfish_Almight
05-08-2008, 09:57 AM
Will do. Be glad you don't have the random crash bug. Which seems to have made a reappearance on my rig now http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif