PDA

View Full Version : Adding CHPro Pedals to Wingman 3D Digital Extreme



Sgian_Dubh_001
05-23-2005, 10:12 PM
Hi all,

My Thrustmaster Cougar has bit the dust (for th emoment - a bitter pill, to be sure) and I need to get my spedals working with my old Wingman joystick.

How do I tell PF to ignore the rudder inputs on the USB joystick and instead use teh rudder inptus from teh gameport for the pedals?

Thanks

Iron_Hand1
05-24-2005, 08:03 AM
http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm

or

http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/index.php?showforum=1

~S~

horseback
05-24-2005, 11:56 AM
the easy way is to go into the Controls Menu in-game, scroll down to the HOTAS section, click in the area opposite Rudder, and then kick your right rudder pedal.

Repeat every time you change Pilots, as each has a unique control assignment/menu.

cheers

horseback

Sgian_Dubh_001
05-24-2005, 03:00 PM
Thanks all for the assistance.

My problem is that although WinXP sees the Ch Pro Pedal fine, they are not detected by PF. If I click on the rudder in the Hotas and move the right-pedal nothing happens.

Yet all looks good in WinXP


Thanks

steve_v
05-24-2005, 03:17 PM
Originally posted by Sgian_Dubh_001:
So my real question is how do I get XP to see my CH Pro Pedals properly? CH Pro Pedals are USB. Plug them into a USB port. XP should recognize new hardware. If it doesn't, then either the USB port is bad, the CH Pro Pedals are bad, or you have a bad install of XP.

Sgian_Dubh_001
05-25-2005, 07:49 AM
Hi Steve,

There are also CH Pro Pedals that are Gameport and those are the ones I have.

It turns out that the CH Pro Pedals (after speaking with CH support) will not work propely with XP unless I have a CH joystick to plug in with them. SInce I don't have that, I am out of luck.

So I am going to replace the pots in my Cougar with Hall Sensors and be up and running again.

Thanks all for the assistance.