PDA

View Full Version : can i display the map on a 2e monitor during flight ?



grifter2u
01-10-2008, 09:52 PM
hi folks,

if i have 2 monitors connected to my pc, can i use my main monitor to display the normal il2 video with the cockpit view, and at the same time display the map on my 2e monitor ?

i am sure i saw a post on this a while back, but cant find it.

ephemere1962
01-11-2008, 04:12 AM
Yes you can, but not directly through the game (for the map display)

You an find and download on many sites the game maps in jpeg or Tiff format.
Then you can display IL2 on first monitor and the maps (with any convenient image display software) on the second one.

DD_crash
01-11-2008, 10:25 AM
you could print the map useing fooltrottles missprint utillity.See FTs sig for the link.

FoolTrottel
01-13-2008, 04:42 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

grifter2u
01-14-2008, 09:39 PM
thx for the answers, printing the mission map would be one option.

i thought a few months ago i had seen a post on a new feature somebody had added, where you can display the in-game map on a 2e monitor in real time, so you can see your aircraft position on the map (this is well before the hack/mod issue started, so it has nothing to do with that)

can anybody remember if that was indeed possible ?

DmdSeeker
01-16-2008, 06:25 AM
Originally posted by grifter2u:
thx for the answers, printing the mission map would be one option.

i thought a few months ago i had seen a post on a new feature somebody had added, where you can display the in-game map on a 2e monitor in real time, so you can see your aircraft position on the map (this is well before the hack/mod issue started, so it has nothing to do with that)

can anybody remember if that was indeed possible ?

It's possible to pipe the game's output to other monitors using a module called "device link". In this way people have been able to make other mmonitors show gauges and information not normaly available in the standard game. It wouldn't surprise me if what you're after is possible.

However device link is more a development kit than a finished product, involving a not inconsiderable amount of work by the end user (you!) to get the required effects.

And it's strictly offline only. It won't (ever) work online.

bolox00
01-16-2008, 11:03 AM
re dvicelink- first off you cannot read position information from it. so no mapping that way.
secondly some functions are available online- just not the common cockpit gauges http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

now having said you can't display a map using devicelink someting can be done using touchbuddy

http://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff27/bolox00/TB.jpg

using this i can display any map in the 'library' semitransparently over one of my devicelink cockpits. fairly easy to do but some quite large jpegs http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

more on touchbuddy here
http://www.touch-buddy.com/forums/faq/18-master-faq.html

more on devicelink in this thread
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/7201027043/p/15