PDA

View Full Version : Bug - Fire Station had Hospital UI



silvernox3
04-18-2019, 12:50 AM
I had a fire break out in one of my cities and when I went to send out extra firefighters, my fire station (all of them actually) had the hospital UI. It wasn't fixed when I just reloaded the game but was fixed when I closed the game completely before loading in. That said it did take a couple of seconds for the UI to be correct. It started out as a UI I don't recognize, maybe a default or something?
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/D4ZJU9cU0AAxDqi.jpg:large

silvernox3
04-18-2019, 08:06 AM
Got a screen shot of what I thought might be a default UI or something similar. I still need to mobilize my firefights and clicking that button at the bottom didn't seem to do anything. Though I just went back and clicked it again and it switched to the Fire Station UI again (though now the fires are all gone)
Note this is after having closed the game and come back a few hours later. I had quit the game after not being able to mobilize my firefights some time after the first post.
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/D4atJlAUYAAIf8E.jpg:large

MercilessFir
04-20-2019, 03:03 PM
I experienced a situation where mobilize was greyed out and the residences continued to burn. Is the intended behavior where the residence cannot be saved?

RogerShibby85
04-23-2019, 09:01 PM
Yeah when I have a fire break out and I click on the Fire Station its blank just like the screen shot above. But when I go to any other island its fine, have to click on the fire station and then scroll back to where the fire is at then the fire station menu will appear....maybe, may have to do it a couple times to get it to work. I haven't had it happen with the hospital...yet.

UbiCosmos
04-23-2019, 11:40 PM
Hello silvernox3,

Thanks for sharing this with us, as well as posting the screenshots as well. I am going to move this to the Support forum, so our Support Team can look into this,

silvernox3
04-26-2019, 12:43 PM
Thanks for moving the thread!

For those having this problem, I've found a temporary solution that usually works for me. If you place a new fire station, click on it and then click on the broken station, you should have the proper UI back again. I usually then just delete the extra station. It is a little costly but at least I can send out my extra firefighters.

Melli1971
05-05-2019, 03:25 AM
Same here

https://i.imgur.com/LEzyE0p.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/NLjKdHI.jpg

This time it happened when I switched between the worlds.
When I reinstall the game will my save-games still be there?

Michiel-B
05-05-2019, 06:18 AM
Thanks for moving the thread!

For those having this problem, I've found a temporary solution that usually works for me. If you place a new fire station, click on it and then click on the broken station, you should have the proper UI back again. I usually then just delete the extra station. It is a little costly but at least I can send out my extra firefighters.

Hey, there's a cheaper solution, if you click on a hospital I've found that the UI of the fire station is back to normal and I'm able to mobilise firefighters again :)