PDA

View Full Version : Crash = I can't start the game



edejay
04-12-2019, 08:24 AM
Hello,

I can't start the Anno 1800's beta... When I click on the play button, it's loading, then I have a black screen, and to finish, a little window to ask me if I want to send the error report.

What can I do ?...

I would have like to test the game before to buy it...

Dimenigma
04-12-2019, 08:35 AM
I have the same problem

FunSpieler
04-12-2019, 08:38 AM
Please give some more information.

There are already some solutions for different crashes in this forum. Have you looked for them?
Like checking your gamefiles via UPlay, or setting the game to DX11 via config-file and so on?

Dimenigma
04-12-2019, 08:48 AM
I did the fixing of the game files and it helped make a sticky thread for that!

edejay
04-12-2019, 09:02 AM
Setting the game to DX11 = OK (it was already DX11)

I found a new version for my driver = No change for my problem after the installation.

Checking gamefiles via UPlay = Strang thing... After checking gamefiles, I launched the game and it started to download Direct X again and to intall it. After that, nothing change, the game crash when I try to launch it.

edejay
04-12-2019, 09:15 AM
It seems DirectX is the problem. Everytime I check the game files, the game reinstall DirectX when I launch it...

DirectX 11 is intalled on my computer, is it a problem for the game ?

FunSpieler
04-12-2019, 09:24 AM
How trained are you with fixing PC-errors?
You could try to deinstall DirectX - but there is no deinstallroutine. So you have to deinstall it manually (incl. deleting the registry keys). Afterwards reinstall DirectX.

If you don't want to do that, you could at least try to download DirectX12, run game still with DX11 and test it again.

edejay
04-12-2019, 09:30 AM
Well, I have Windows 7... I think I can't install DirectX12... no ?

Another question... Is Anno 1800 can run on Windows 7 ?...

Oh_Fidji
04-12-2019, 10:06 AM
have the same issue, its the phenom II, is not supported

Ubi-Baron
04-12-2019, 10:21 AM
We're glad to hear that was resolved, Dimenigma

edejay, the game should be able to run on Windows 7.

What kind of CPU do you have?

Also do you meet the minimum requirements to run the game, found here (https://static-wordpress.akamaized.net/anno-union.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/11162503/BBM3758_Anno1800_System_Requirements_v02-1-1024x576.png)?

bashFish
04-12-2019, 12:04 PM
same issue with win10+dx12 (was by default set to dx11 though)

LadyHahaa
04-12-2019, 12:10 PM
please guys
technical problems alwasy need detailed informations

best way is to post a DxDiag.txt right into your posting
and wrap this long text into [code ] or [spoiler ] tags

each one of you has to open his own thread for that please

thank you so much :)


edit:
how to make a dxdiag.txt file
https://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/21185/Ein-DxDiag-zum-Kundenservice-senden/

edejay
04-12-2019, 12:12 PM
I have :

System : Windows 7, 64 bits
CPU : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor 3,40 GHz
RAM : 14 Go
GPU : GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (with the last driver)

LadyHahaa
04-12-2019, 12:15 PM
AMD Phenom(tm) II will not run Anno 1800
sorry, no chance

edejay
04-12-2019, 12:27 PM
Seriously ?! ... :mad: :mad: :mad:

modog8030
04-12-2019, 04:15 PM
Just so everyone knows the AMD phenom II chips are not supported.

UbiMorning
04-13-2019, 05:55 PM
Hi guys! It is important to check out the Minimum Requirements (https://www.anno-union.com/en/not-as-hungry-as-your-steel-factory/), as your PC may have unsupported parts. We apologize for any frustration.

Czaderblader
04-13-2019, 06:11 PM
It's worth mentioning that those processors aren't supported not because of their lack of power, but because of Ubi decision.
The game worked pretty well on them during closed beta phase. I spent couple of nice hours playing then.
But now the game doesn;t even start.
Congratulation Ubisoft, you lose your clients!

UbiMorning
04-13-2019, 07:04 PM
@Czaderblader I am double checking on the SSE4.1 requirement for players that are using these CPUs. I apologize for any frustration.

ChillaGOD
04-19-2019, 10:33 PM
I played the Closed Beta with my Phenom II without any problems and on medium settings, why would you suddenly stop supporting it...any possibility to at least support SSE for Phenom Processors?