PDA

View Full Version : [PC] EDITOR - All glued objects need to be in the same layer STUCK IN A LOOP



Duke_of_Dirty
03-03-2019, 08:21 PM
I was selecting multiple objects to change the layer group that they were in.
I accidentally clicked glue objects and this message pops up. Would be fine if it didn't immediately pop back up when I click ok.

Just keeps that message coming up over and over.

On PC Using Wired XBOX One controller.

Only way to get out of it was to force close the game with Alt + F4.
Luckily I had not done much since my last save.

https://imgur.com/a/QNk8MvK

Ubi-Wusky
03-03-2019, 11:34 PM
Hiya Duke_of_Dirty!

Does this happen every time you click on glue objects or it is inconsistent? If you could grab a video of it in action too that would be great!

Duke_of_Dirty
03-04-2019, 03:30 PM
If objects are in different layers when you click the glue option then the message pops up, as it should. It just won't go away at all.
If objects are in the same layer then the glue tool works as normal.
As I said I only came across this because I clicked the glue option accidentally.
I can imagine it being devastating if someone had put hours into a track and forgot to save only to be stuck in a loop that forces you to close the game.



https://youtu.be/cSjvG8Bgx5Y

Stonie74
03-04-2019, 03:46 PM
I love the way that you start off pressing slowly at intervals, then you just start mashing the 'A' button, as if to prove a point. Made me laugh.

TeriXeri
03-04-2019, 11:07 PM
I had the same issue, with Grouping objects as well.

Ubi-Redbeard
03-06-2019, 01:02 PM
Thanks for the video @Duke_of_Dirty,

This issue has been reported to the team and is under investigation.