PDA

View Full Version : Black screen after upgrade Prosperity to level 3



chicabits
02-22-2019, 08:02 PM
Hi!

I got a big problem with this game. When the game ask me to upgrade Prosperity to level 3, the game shows me two videos. After the second video, it appears a black screen and I can't do anything else.

Please I need a solution.

Thanks.

Ubi-Gumdrops
02-22-2019, 09:20 PM
Hey there thanks for the report!

Does this persist after power cycling your console by leaving it unplugged from the wall for a few minutes?

chicabits
02-23-2019, 07:49 PM
No, i did that and it didnt work. Do i have to start my game again? Please I need a solution ive been having this problem for days now.

Ubi-Swaggins
02-24-2019, 11:21 AM
Hey chicabits,

Do you get any PS4 error code when this happens?

chicabits
02-24-2019, 08:00 PM
No error. If i have it, I would put it right here. Its very sad that I can't do anything else. What do you recommend?

UbiGabrinth
02-25-2019, 01:56 AM
Let me know if the steps in our PS4 troubleshooting guide (https://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/000025501/General-PS4-Troubleshooting/) help with this issue.

cskiller86
02-25-2019, 08:28 AM
Have you tried skipping the cinematics? Maybe that helps.

chicabits
02-27-2019, 08:00 PM
I try everything from skipping the cinematics to do all the troubleshooting things. This is frustrating I cant do anything. Maybe do i have to start a new game? Thanks

Ubi-Wusky
02-28-2019, 01:41 PM
Hey chicabits,

Are you able to record a video of this happening? Also, while it may be difficult, do you know if this issue happens on another console or profile?

chicabits
03-03-2019, 09:31 PM
I got one video with the problem. Its here and also I send it to my support in Spain.

I dont have another console. And if I did this in another profile there wont be the same game data so I wont do 8 hours of the story to check it.

https://youtu.be/BkPRYLl2ZsQ

chicabits
03-03-2019, 09:33 PM
Ah! And also because Ubisoft always ask me. Yes, i did the safe mode and the restore of the data (option 5). Before this i also did unistall and install the game again.

We are more people with this problem and it pass a week and we dont have anything to progress with a game who cost me 30 euros.

cskiller86
03-04-2019, 08:26 AM
That's actually upgrading the Homebase to level 2, not 3, as you are still in Act 1.

When you select Continue from the Main Menu, does it directly load the cinematic or are you spawned in Prosperity and have to interact with the panel to upgrade?

If the cinematic isn't directly loaded, then do not upgrade. Instead complete some other side missions, do an Expedition, a Treasure Hunt, upgrade some other facilities etc.
Maybe doing some other missions will change something and you won't have the black screen when you try to upgrade the next time.

Jinco200
03-09-2019, 06:09 PM
I have the same problem . But I have lv 2 and lv 3 base up grade missions and it stops after the twins walk away

UbiMatcha
03-13-2019, 04:06 PM
Thanks for the reports guys, this issue has been forwarded to the team and is under investigation.
We will try to update you as soon as we have more info.

Osgorion
03-14-2019, 10:28 PM
Same problem.

Steam PC. Black Screen after the twins scene with the kids and grenade.
I can hear some faint bird sound fx in the background, but the game is otherwise unresponsive.
Windows remains operable and I can close down the game via taskmanager.

Restarting brings me back into Prosperity
The Main-Quest marker reads that I have to upgrade to level 3 whilst I'm still at the lvl 1 stage.
I approach the board in the main building where it says Prosperity is level 1 and I can upgrade to level 2. (Rather confusing no?)

Starting this begins the fireworks and Twin-kids-grenade scene again with the same black screen at the end.

Before I tried upgrading (1st time), I collected/visited most locations,all strongholds at at least 1 star, all guns for hire (8/8) and all specialists (5/5).

I'm also sitting on a few tons of resources. Farmed while I delayed my story advance.
The Irony of now basically being ready to unlock it all yet being locked under it all is not lost to me.. :)

Could it be possible the game's programming is mixing up triggers between going to lvl 2 or 3 Hometown? Causing it to get bugged.

cskiller86
03-15-2019, 09:47 AM
Wait, the mission says to upgrade to level 3?
That should not be possible if you haven't upgraded to level 2.

Rush gives you the mission to upgrade to level 3 after you complete the last mission from Act 2. And you cannot reach Act 2 without completing the mission to upgrade Homebase to level 2.

Something is seriously wrong with your game.
Do you have a video of this happening? If you create a video, can you also capture going through the Journal and scrolling through all the missions you've completed?

Also, did you install the update that just came out? The game should show v1.04 if you have (it should be written in the top right corner of the Pause menu).

Osgorion
03-15-2019, 02:02 PM
I will do a double check on that.
I can do some screenshots if that is ok as well.
I'm not really savvy about making in-game video's as of yet, so shots will probaby (wth...PRO-Baby... = probably) be a bit faster.

Thanks for the response.

( Even tough I'm technically in the PS4 area and not the PC area,
Noticed the latter a bit late, but I still think it's worthwhile noting
that similar a problem, if not the same, persists on the PC-platform. )

I'll get to those screenshots now.

Osgorion
03-15-2019, 02:15 PM
Hope these Steam links work.

https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197981776650/screenshots/

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/998017015026596693/FB205E55FF6272662FAE2A5BB37862DCBFD7A9DD/

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/998017015026596984/EA4EAD0EF852A8C776F353C6B36A50AB35E6E38C/

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/998017015026597282/2796F443CD50D9103E9AAD9B0AE76201C806CCC5/

Err... I don't suppose you want a screenshot of the blackscreen right? :p

I'll make a repost in the PC section of my issue as well.

PS.: Checked game version: 1.0.4

cskiller86
03-18-2019, 09:06 AM
OK, I see the problem.
Your base is indeed level 1, but the mission says to upgrade to level 3. Which is weird because, in addition to not being level 2, you don't even have the requirements in terms of upgraded facilities.
Do you remember when this "Upgrade to level 3" mission become active? Did you talk to Rush for it? If so, what was the last story mission you've completed before talking to Rush?

Can you also take some pictures of the Journal, with your active story missions and all of the completed missions?

Did you ever try to upgrade to level 2 before it said to upgrade to level 3?
I ask because there was another problem with the doors becoming locked if you upgraded to level 2 and, during the cinematic with the barbecue, you'd close the game.
Did you, maybe, perform these steps? This would kind of explain why level 2 is skipped in your game.

Although, the issue with the locked doors has been fixed in v1.04 and yours isn't.

I would suggest playing some other missions, maybe playing coop with someone who hasn't yet upgraded the homebase, and then trying again.
If that doesn't fix it, then I'm afraid you'd need to start a new game (and maybe make a backup of your save before you start a new game).

Latreant
11-10-2019, 11:40 PM
I'm having the same issue and have done the this steps with going to start a different story mission which fixed the door lock issue I've even cleared more than half the map but every time I try to upgrade the home base(cause I can't get more health/weapons unless its upgraded) to level 2 it plays the BBQ video and then the twins Video and after that it goes black, I've done this Three times already. It updated when I first installed the game......since the original post was back in Feb/Mar is their a fix for this issue?

Ubi-Keo
11-11-2019, 01:44 PM
I'm having the same issue and have done the this steps with going to start a different story mission which fixed the door lock issue I've even cleared more than half the map but every time I try to upgrade the home base(cause I can't get more health/weapons unless its upgraded) to level 2 it plays the BBQ video and then the twins Video and after that it goes black, I've done this Three times already. It updated when I first installed the game......since the original post was back in Feb/Mar is their a fix for this issue?

I'm sorry to hear that you are experiencing this issue.

If you have tried the PS4 troubleshooting steps and the other steps suggested in this thread, then unfortunately there is nothing further I can suggest other than starting a new game.

I apologise for the inconvenience caused.