PDA

View Full Version : [BUG] Exploration & Route[pt.1]



Dik4j0Z
02-02-2019, 02:18 AM
Hello everyone, I have a couple of bugs to report:

- Multiplayer match. When I tried to select a ship for an exploration, I tried to double-click a ration (sausage) to take it from the warehouse to the ship, without decreasing the number in the warehouse. The moment I tried to reset it is crashing. When he returned, my ship marked me as if I were exploring. I had to go into the exploration panel, change the ship, put the previous one back on, and leave.

- Multiplayer match. If you try to change port to destination on a commercial route, the game crashes.

I hope I have been helpful.

~ Luca ~

Ubi-Baron
02-02-2019, 12:34 PM
Hi Luca,

Thanks for the reports.

Just to confirm on the first issue, the game crashed when this happened? Does it happen consistently or did it just happen the once?

For the other issue is that also happening every time?

Are you hosting the Multiplayer game?

Dik4j0Z
02-02-2019, 03:44 PM
For both problems happen every time. As soon as I get home, I try to replicate them and record the event. Above all, I try if it happens even in singleplayer. Yes, I've always been the Host.

UbiMorning
02-02-2019, 11:33 PM
Hey Dik4j0Z! Do you get a specific error message at all when the game crashes?

Dik4j0Z
02-02-2019, 11:44 PM
The error is: Desync and Crash. This problem is only multiplayer. In sigle it's ok.
We tried again and it only happens with paid routes.

Another problem, on multiplayer, i have discovery the new world, i try to send a ship, and nothig....the message "Ship entered session text" and nothing...the ship is missing...

UbiMorning
02-02-2019, 11:50 PM
@Dik4j0Z Thanks! Have you tried these connection steps (https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/faqs/000040423/Connectivity-issues-in-the-Anno-1800-Closed-Beta-on-PC/)?
Regarding the second issue you reported, are you able to take a video replicating that issue? I did report that issue to the Anno team as other players were having similar issues.

Dik4j0Z
02-03-2019, 12:35 AM
Yeah. i try, but iit is the same.
For che secondo bug, i have a double screen.

https://imgur.com/a/Q1u16SN

Dik4j0Z
02-03-2019, 12:37 AM
Yeah. i try, but iit is the same.
For che secondo bug, i have a double screen.

https://imgur.com/a/Q1u16SN