PDA

View Full Version : connecting to servers on ASE



pippen81
02-24-2006, 11:24 AM
I have everything installed correctly all the way to version 404 but when i try to connect on ASE everything boots up fine and it says connecting to server and it never connects it just times out??? does anyone know what needs to be fixed or have any guidence for me? thanks!

pippen81
02-24-2006, 11:24 AM
I have everything installed correctly all the way to version 404 but when i try to connect on ASE everything boots up fine and it says connecting to server and it never connects it just times out??? does anyone know what needs to be fixed or have any guidence for me? thanks!

TgD Thunderbolt56
02-24-2006, 12:59 PM
I'd say maybe reinstall ASE and reset the filter settings.

Troll2k
02-24-2006, 01:25 PM
Make sure your firewall(s) lets ASE and FB have permission.