PDA

View Full Version : [Resolved] Quick save (F5) does not work



Snoekjuh
10-06-2018, 11:56 AM
A the title says, I cannot use F5 to quicksave.I'm still on the starters island and did get a msg when I was in a restricted zone that I couldnt quicksave but outside of that it simply does not work.I've seen streamers go to the menu or map and then quicksave succesfully but that didn't work for me either.Am I doing something wrong?

Ubi-Baron
10-06-2018, 03:52 PM
Hi Snoekjuh,

Just to confirm you also can't be in combat or during certain events it won't let you quick save.

Have you tried just doing it while standing in Sami?

Thank you

Snoekjuh
10-06-2018, 04:21 PM
Hi Ubi-Holz,

I hit F9 (load quicksave) just for the heck of it and it loaded a quicksave.
Turns out it DID quicksave when I hit F5 but it doesn't give me a message on screen.
I've checked the load option to see what kind of saves are there and there are five quicksaves plus some hard saves and an autosave.
So it was saving after all but just doesn't tell me for some reason :)

Loki2643
10-06-2018, 05:42 PM
Yep, a confirmation that quick save was successful would be nice :D

Ubi-Baron
10-07-2018, 08:27 AM
Glad to hear it was working, I'll certainly pass on your feedback around the quick saves as it understandably can lead to some confusion.

Cheers!