PDA

View Full Version : [BUG][Contracts]Unbeatable Contract



KILLERROBOT99
09-13-2018, 10:09 PM
In the 2nd contract the game gives called "Flipping Cannions" is impossible to complete and therefore It is impossible for me to continue through the BETA because the game is requiring me to complete the Contract.

The player it verses me against has now name or time to beat when you look at it on the start contract menu. When yon do try to start the contract you go for roughly 10 seconds and then it says "Contract Failed!" in the top left corner of the screen.

Even when you get the end screen of the run it shows the player's name as the "Ubisoft" logo and nothing else.

The forums are not allowing me to post links to images so I can't show my screenshots.

I'm on PS4 for reference.

Please fix this issue, I really want to be able to play further into the BETA.

ubi--unicorn
09-13-2018, 10:10 PM
Hi KILLERROBOT99. Thanks for your report, I'll pass this along. Unfortunately I don't have a workaround for PS4 yet for this issue, apologies.

Deadpoetic6
09-13-2018, 10:41 PM
Same problem for me. A little afterthe 2nd checkpoint, it just says Contract Failed

TandemDonkey1
09-13-2018, 10:47 PM
I'm on Xbox experiencing the same problem, for reference, it doesn't matter where I am, it always fails me at about twelve seconds

Bokor420
09-13-2018, 11:17 PM
I'm on xbox same thing on there

L.FranK.22
09-13-2018, 11:26 PM
Same here on PC. And I can't seem to be able to skip it either...

demTICKSdoe
09-13-2018, 11:29 PM
Exact same thing happening to me even though I beat him by almost a minute.

SawnickDM
09-14-2018, 06:25 AM
Same issue here on PC

KILLERROBOT99
09-14-2018, 06:27 PM
Yeah I had this same issue in the Technical Test but it occurred further into the game, so I was able to skip the broken contract at that point. But this time I'm unable to skip this said contract as it is a required race to progress further with the storyline in the BETA. I really hope this bug isn't going to be in the full game release because I would consider this a "Game Breaking" glitch.