PDA

View Full Version : FB rocket delay



XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 01:36 PM
How do you set rocket delay at LESS than 1 second?Ive tried typing in 0.0,or 00.0,and even 000.0,then clicking apply.The delay always reverts back to 1.0.
C.M.S.
"No kill like a guns kill!"

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 01:36 PM
How do you set rocket delay at LESS than 1 second?Ive tried typing in 0.0,or 00.0,and even 000.0,then clicking apply.The delay always reverts back to 1.0.
C.M.S.
"No kill like a guns kill!"

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 01:44 PM
Delay is probably counted as integers, so I guess you can't. But then again: Why would you want to? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

cheers/slush

http://dk.groups.yahoo.com/group/aktivitetsdage/files/Eurotrolls.gif

You can't handle the truth!
Col. Jessep

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 02:01 PM
Isn't rocket delay the time it takes the rocket to arm itself? That's what I thought... So setting it to 0.0 would have it explode at launch because of the force of the acceleration. Bad idea...


Anyways, launch at short distance = set short time = hurry to get out of dodge, launch at long distance = possible to use longer times = better chance of not blowing yourself up.

fluke39
07-29-2003, 02:17 PM
i don't think you can set it to less than second - i've triend it - and i couldn't do it either

i'm guessing your wanting to use it to take aircraft out without directly hitting them yes?

if you are - you can still do this on 1 second delay - - you just got to be a bit further away

o and please don't do it online - i hate people who use rockets to take other aircraft out online /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 06:16 PM
No worrys!I simply do NOT have time to fly online.
Just wanted to nail some oil tanks at low level/high speed,just to see what happens....
C.