PDA

View Full Version : Throttle Settings?



XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 05:24 AM
I have a Saitek stick with a throttle axis. The throttle axis dosen't control the throttle at all. Still have to peck the keyboard for that. Is there anything I could do within the games settings to get it to work? It works in other flight sim games I have. I hope someone knows the answer to this one. I think it would really help me be a better flyer having access to the throttle going into and out of dives. Not to mention smoother landings. Thanks!

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 05:24 AM
I have a Saitek stick with a throttle axis. The throttle axis dosen't control the throttle at all. Still have to peck the keyboard for that. Is there anything I could do within the games settings to get it to work? It works in other flight sim games I have. I hope someone knows the answer to this one. I think it would really help me be a better flyer having access to the throttle going into and out of dives. Not to mention smoother landings. Thanks!

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 06:05 AM
Did you assign it in the control menu?

25th_Buzz
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
http://www.vfa25.com/sigs/buzz.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 06:12 AM
Tried to. But it wouldn't recongnize the throttle axis, or the Z-axis as it is called in other sims. Any more thoughts Buzz?
BuzzU wrote:
- Did you assign it in the control menu?
-
- 25th_Buzz
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- <center>
http://www.vfa25.com/sigs/buzz.jpg
-
-

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 06:17 AM
Ok, in windows it's working right? You go into control menu, and down at the bottom you click on power, them move your throttle. It should assign an axis there. Is it doing that?

25th_Buzz
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
http://www.vfa25.com/sigs/buzz.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 07:19 AM
Thanks Buzz! I believe that should solve the prob.
BuzzU wrote:
- Ok, in windows it's working right? You go into
- control menu, and down at the bottom you click on
- power, them move your throttle. It should assign an
- axis there. Is it doing that?
-
- 25th_Buzz
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- <center>
http://www.vfa25.com/sigs/buzz.jpg
-
-

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 07:21 AM
Your welcome.