PDA

View Full Version : A way to modify SHIII commander?



Foehammer-1
02-07-2007, 05:31 PM
Back in the day, I used SHIII commander and loved it. Except for one thing- the random tonnage on ships. I was fed up of C2's being about 4000 tons each, which didnt let me qualify for 100K patrols that were quite close (in the 90,000's)... Anyway, is there a way to run the mod without this feature? It would help greatly with milk cows, when u dont have to wait 28 days... So far that little thing is the only thing that keeps me from using the great mod

Foehammer-1
02-07-2007, 05:31 PM
Back in the day, I used SHIII commander and loved it. Except for one thing- the random tonnage on ships. I was fed up of C2's being about 4000 tons each, which didnt let me qualify for 100K patrols that were quite close (in the 90,000's)... Anyway, is there a way to run the mod without this feature? It would help greatly with milk cows, when u dont have to wait 28 days... So far that little thing is the only thing that keeps me from using the great mod

DrMilton
02-07-2007, 06:59 PM
Go to sh3cmdr/cfg folder and delete or rename the file ship displacements.cfg http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

I did it myself. Randomness is good but this gets annoying. My tonnage kept slipping always downward. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

Foehammer-1
02-07-2007, 07:42 PM
Thanks a lotttt!!!!!!!!